TellerScore

Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #8936) is based in Pittsfield, Maine. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $186.2M in total assets and $144.0M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.41%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (50/100; 112% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.41%
Loan quality69/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.92%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.30%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ shares: 112.0% · 12.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.41%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (84 → 84).

TellerScore
768186Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202476
Q4 202478
Q1 202579
Q2 202584
Q3 202585
Q4 202583
Q1 202686
Q2 202684
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.21%15.41%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.82%
Q3 202413.34%
Q4 202413.28%
Q1 202513.76%
Q2 202513.90%
Q3 202514.35%
Q4 202514.41%
Q1 202615.20%
Q2 202615.41%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.37%0.65%0.92%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.45%
Q3 20240.88%
Q4 20240.65%
Q1 20250.67%
Q2 20250.37%
Q3 20250.45%
Q4 20250.70%
Q1 20260.64%
Q2 20260.92%
Return on assets
1.42%1.86%2.30%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.42%
Q3 20241.68%
Q4 20241.67%
Q1 20251.56%
Q2 20251.74%
Q3 20251.87%
Q4 20251.88%
Q1 20261.97%
Q2 20262.30%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202684$186.2M15.41%0.92%2.30%112.0%
Q1 202686$182.6M15.20%0.64%1.97%110.4%
Q4 202583$186.5M14.41%0.70%1.88%113.0%
Q3 202585$180.5M14.35%0.45%1.87%113.6%
Q2 202584$179.3M13.90%0.37%1.74%112.2%
Q1 202579$174.8M13.76%0.67%1.56%115.3%
Q4 202478$175.9M13.28%0.65%1.67%114.5%
Q3 202476$171.3M13.34%0.88%1.68%115.0%
Q2 202477$168.0M12.82%0.45%1.42%112.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.41%
87th
Problem loans0.92%
34th
Net charge-offs0.25%
63rd
Return on assets2.30%
99th
Loans to deposits112.0%
1st
Uninsured deposits12.8%
8th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.4%
35th

Similar-size credit unions in Maine

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Saco Valley Credit UnionCredit union Saco, ME71 out of 100, Strong$195.5M10.9%0.36%vs
Lincoln Maine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, ME78 out of 100, Strong$162.8M12.1%1.07%vs
Lisbon Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lisbon, ME78 out of 100, Strong$209.7M11.5%0.23%vs
Franklin-Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, ME81 out of 100, Strong$149.3M12.9%0.75%vs
Central Maine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ME81 out of 100, Strong$145.5M14.7%0.66%vs
Maine Highlands Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dexter, ME56 out of 100, Moderate$230.1M10.9%2.32%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8936). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.8% of shares and deposits ($18.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.41%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Newport, ME (2)
  • Pittsfield, ME (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union reported 141 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300AKQUNB6HFB7W73): 139 originated ($18,915,000 total), 2 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
8936
RSSD ID
365585
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
Pob 10, Pittsfield, ME 04967
Employees
30

Quick answers

Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8936). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pittsfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Skowhegan Savings BankBank Skowhegan, ME88 out of 100, Very strong$855.0M15.8%0.42%vs
Ksw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterville, ME85 out of 100, Very strong$122.2M14.6%1.02%vs
K V Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME84 out of 100, Strong$139.6M12.4%0.13%vs
Franklin-Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, ME81 out of 100, Strong$149.3M12.9%0.75%vs
Kennebec Savings BankBank Augusta, ME79 out of 100, Strong$1.9B14.0%0.46%vs
Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME73 out of 100, Strong$4.7B10.5%0.32%vs