Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #8936) is based in Pittsfield, Maine. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $186.2M in total assets and $144.0M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.41%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (50/100; 112% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (84 → 84).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $186.2M | 15.41% | 0.92% | 2.30% | 112.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $182.6M | 15.20% | 0.64% | 1.97% | 110.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $186.5M | 14.41% | 0.70% | 1.88% | 113.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $180.5M | 14.35% | 0.45% | 1.87% | 113.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $179.3M | 13.90% | 0.37% | 1.74% | 112.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $174.8M | 13.76% | 0.67% | 1.56% | 115.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $175.9M | 13.28% | 0.65% | 1.67% | 114.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $171.3M | 13.34% | 0.88% | 1.68% | 115.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $168.0M | 12.82% | 0.45% | 1.42% | 112.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saco Valley Credit UnionCredit union Saco, ME | 71 out of 100, Strong | $195.5M | 10.9% | 0.36% | vs |
| Lincoln Maine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, ME | 78 out of 100, Strong | $162.8M | 12.1% | 1.07% | vs |
| Lisbon Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lisbon, ME | 78 out of 100, Strong | $209.7M | 11.5% | 0.23% | vs |
| Franklin-Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.3M | 12.9% | 0.75% | vs |
| Central Maine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $145.5M | 14.7% | 0.66% | vs |
| Maine Highlands Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dexter, ME | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $230.1M | 10.9% | 2.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8936). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.8% of shares and deposits ($18.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.41%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Newport, ME (2)
- Pittsfield, ME (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union reported 141 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300AKQUNB6HFB7W73): 139 originated ($18,915,000 total), 2 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8936
- RSSD ID
- 365585
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- Pob 10, Pittsfield, ME 04967
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8936). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pittsfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skowhegan Savings BankBank Skowhegan, ME | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $855.0M | 15.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Ksw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterville, ME | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $122.2M | 14.6% | 1.02% | vs |
| K V Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME | 84 out of 100, Strong | $139.6M | 12.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Franklin-Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.3M | 12.9% | 0.75% | vs |
| Kennebec Savings BankBank Augusta, ME | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 14.0% | 0.46% | vs |
| Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 10.5% | 0.32% | vs |