Headquartered in Machias, Maine, Machias Savings Bank is a si with $2.7B in total assets and $2.3B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 16 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1869.
Machias Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 22 banks headquartered in Maine, it ranks 8th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 2.9%); earnings contributes the least (59/100, 0.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (70 → 73), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $2.7B | 12.12% | 0.40% | 0.99% | 98.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $2.6B | 11.81% | 0.41% | 0.87% | 95.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $2.7B | 11.51% | 0.42% | 0.89% | 92.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $2.6B | 11.60% | 0.53% | 0.85% | 96.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $2.6B | 11.42% | 0.44% | 0.84% | 95.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $2.6B | 11.31% | 0.33% | 0.64% | 99.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $2.6B | 10.97% | 0.30% | 0.57% | 92.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $2.6B | 10.79% | 0.32% | 0.45% | 101.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $2.6B | 10.90% | 0.38% | 0.36% | 105.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine Community BankBank Portland, ME | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 10.1% | 0.46% | vs |
| Kennebunk Savings BankBank Kennebunk, ME | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 10.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| First National BankBank Damariscotta, ME | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2B | 9.2% | 0.75% | vs |
| Norway Savings BankBank Norway, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 14.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Kennebec Savings BankBank Augusta, ME | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 14.0% | 0.46% | vs |
| Androscoggin Savings BankBank Lewiston, ME | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 10.8% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Machias Savings Bank?
Yes. Machias Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19531). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.4% of deposits ($372.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.12%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.95% (benchmark: 10%).
16 locations
Branches
Machias Savings Bank lists 16 offices in 16 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Bangor, ME (1)
- Bar Harbor, ME (1)
- Brewer, ME (1)
- Calais, ME (1)
- Caribou, ME (1)
- Columbia, ME (1)
- Danforth, ME (1)
- Ellsworth, ME (1)
- Houlton, ME (1)
- Lincoln, ME (1)
- Machias, ME (1)
- Manchester, NH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Machias Savings Bank reported 826 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300P0GXZAWI355052): 554 originated ($130,920,000 total), 183 denied, and 53 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Machias Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 19531
- RSSD ID
- 137205
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Machias Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- March 5, 1869
- Headquarters
- 4 Center St, Machias, ME 04654
- Website
- www.machiassavings.com
- Employees
- 336
Quick answers
Machias Savings Bank: common questions
Is Machias Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Machias Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19531). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Machias Savings Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Machias Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #19531 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Machias Savings Bank have?
16 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Machias
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 10.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| The Camden National BankBank Camden, ME | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $6.9B | 9.1% | 0.24% | vs |
| Bangor Savings BankBank Bangor, ME | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $7.7B | 7.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Downeast Credit UnionCredit union Baileyville, ME | 54 out of 100, Below average | $330.4M | 8.8% | 0.95% | vs |