Headquartered in Madawaska, Maine, Norstate Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $280.0M in total assets and $244.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1941.
Norstate Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 58 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 16% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 39th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (81/100, 79% loans-to-deposits, 15% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (40/100, 0.50%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (48 → 58), mostly because the earnings component improved by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | 49 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $280.0M | 11.59% | 1.74% | 0.50% | 79.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $280.4M | 11.42% | 1.46% | 0.40% | 77.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $277.7M | 11.43% | 1.79% | -0.13% | 79.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 49 | $274.7M | 11.61% | 2.04% | -0.26% | 79.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $278.2M | 11.51% | 2.11% | -0.30% | 76.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $277.9M | 11.59% | 1.52% | -0.30% | 75.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $267.4M | 12.13% | 1.71% | -0.49% | 80.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $262.5M | 12.63% | 1.86% | -0.47% | 81.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $261.3M | 12.75% | 1.82% | -0.57% | 81.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ME | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $288.2M | 8.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Midcoast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Freeport, ME | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $267.1M | 11.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| Bangor Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bangor, ME | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $293.2M | 8.7% | 0.57% | vs |
| Otis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jay, ME | 80 out of 100, Strong | $300.3M | 16.1% | 1.56% | vs |
| Truchoice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, ME | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $257.4M | 11.1% | 1.72% | vs |
| Seaboard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bucksport, ME | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $246.4M | 8.9% | 1.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Norstate Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Norstate Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4261). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.6% of shares and deposits ($35.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.59%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Norstate Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Ashland, ME (1)
- Eagle Lake, ME (1)
- Fort Kent, ME (1)
- Madawaska, ME (1)
- Presque Isle, ME (1)
- Van Buren, ME (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Norstate Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4261
- RSSD ID
- 351672
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- 78 Fox St, Madawaska, ME 04756
- Employees
- 81
Quick answers
Norstate Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Norstate Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Norstate Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4261). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Norstate Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Norstate Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Madawaska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katahdin Trust CompanyBank Patten, ME | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.0% | 0.48% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Acadia Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Kent, ME | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $412.8M | 11.1% | 1.12% | vs |