Bar-Cons Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #17040) is based in Columbus, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $52.8M in total assets and $43.1M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bar-Cons Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.96%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (60/100; 100% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 14 points (91 → 77), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 93 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.22% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $52.8M | 17.96% | 1.21% | 1.23% | 100.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $53.8M | 17.20% | 0.23% | -0.20% | 95.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $51.6M | 17.87% | 0.19% | 2.22% | 100.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $53.0M | 16.80% | 0.38% | 1.95% | 94.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $51.6M | 16.95% | 0.43% | 2.52% | 95.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 93 | $53.3M | 15.98% | 0.30% | 3.43% | 89.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $50.6M | 15.95% | 0.22% | 1.86% | 91.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $49.6M | 15.75% | 0.16% | 1.23% | 90.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $48.8M | 14.87% | 0.33% | 1.70% | 90.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whiting Refinery Federal Credit UnionCredit union Whiting, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $53.4M | 26.5% | 1.34% | vs |
| Indiana Heartland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $49.7M | 11.6% | 2.94% | vs |
| Local 697 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $49.0M | 16.0% | 4.55% | vs |
| Dubois-Pike Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jasper, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $48.9M | 10.2% | 0.34% | vs |
| Financial Partners Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodburn, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $56.7M | 10.1% | 1.20% | vs |
| Western Indiana Credit UnionCredit union Sullivan, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $48.7M | 12.6% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bar-Cons Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Bar-Cons Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17040). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.96%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Bar-Cons Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Indianapolis, IN (2)
- Columbus, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bar-Cons Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 17040
- RSSD ID
- 998880
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- 1142 N Marr Rd, Columbus, IN 47201
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Bar-Cons Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Bar-Cons Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bar-Cons Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17040). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bar-Cons Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bar-Cons Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Columbus
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Seymour, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $31.3M | 18.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Business and Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $44.9M | 18.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| The Peoples State BankBank Ellettsville, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $506.6M | 10.5% | 0.19% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| German American BankBank Jasper, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.4B | 11.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| Union Savings BankBank Cincinnati, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 10.5% | 0.70% | vs |