Beacon Credit Union (NCUA charter #82791) is based in Wabash, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.8B in total assets and $1.4B in member shares and deposits and 23 offices.
Beacon Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 79% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 48th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.5%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.68%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (74 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $1.8B | 13.52% | 0.47% | 0.68% | 89.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $1.8B | 13.30% | 0.61% | 0.58% | 82.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $1.8B | 13.16% | 0.10% | 0.44% | 83.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $1.7B | 13.44% | 0.28% | 0.32% | 86.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $1.7B | 13.19% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 85.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $1.5B | 14.70% | 0.47% | 0.24% | 85.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $1.5B | 14.72% | 0.16% | 0.30% | 87.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $1.5B | 14.60% | 0.10% | 0.26% | 85.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $1.5B | 14.79% | 0.07% | 0.25% | 83.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interra Credit UnionCredit union Goshen, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Indiana University Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| Purdue Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Lafayette, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| Notre Dame Federal Credit UnionCredit union Notre Dame, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 11.0% | 0.59% | vs |
| Crane Credit UnionCredit union Odon, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 12.8% | 1.69% | vs |
| Forum Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 13.3% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Beacon Credit Union?
Beacon Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.52%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
23 locations
Branches
Beacon Credit Union lists 23 offices in 17 cities. Most locations:
- Wabash, IN (3)
- Auburn, IN (2)
- Logansport, IN (2)
- Peru, IN (2)
- Rochester, IN (2)
- Garrett, IN (1)
- Huntington, IN (1)
- Marion, IN (1)
- Mitchell, IN (1)
- New Haven, IN (1)
- N Manchester, IN (1)
- Orleans, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Beacon Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 82791
- RSSD ID
- 472698
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- 586 S Wabash St, Wabash, IN 46992
- Employees
- 329
Quick answers
Beacon Credit Union: common questions
Is Beacon Credit Union NCUA insured?
Beacon Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Beacon Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Beacon Credit Union have?
23 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wabash
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fo Me Bo Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $22.3M | 17.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| Concora Wabash Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2M | 21.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hometown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Peru, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.2M | 33.3% | 1.68% | vs |
| Riverside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $59.6M | 14.7% | 1.13% | vs |
| Midwest America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 14.8% | 0.90% | vs |