Headquartered in Seymour, Indiana, Jackson County Co-Op Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union with $31.3M in total assets and $25.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1955.
Jackson County Co-Op Credit Union has a TellerScore of 92 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 92% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 9th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.39%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (77/100, 83% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (91 → 92).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 92 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 93 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $31.3M | 18.39% | 0.00% | 1.43% | 82.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $31.2M | 18.07% | 0.00% | 1.52% | 82.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $29.8M | 18.54% | 0.00% | 1.29% | 92.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $30.1M | 18.01% | 0.00% | 1.28% | 84.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $29.4M | 18.27% | 0.12% | 1.55% | 86.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 93 | $30.7M | 17.10% | 0.00% | 1.48% | 79.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $29.2M | 17.59% | 0.00% | 1.41% | 89.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $30.1M | 16.88% | 0.00% | 1.55% | 87.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $29.1M | 17.02% | 0.00% | 1.59% | 94.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard County School Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $31.4M | 18.1% | 1.51% | vs |
| Financial Health Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 46 out of 100, Below average | $30.2M | 10.4% | 2.20% | vs |
| Central Soya Federal Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $33.2M | 18.4% | 0.19% | vs |
| Evansville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $33.8M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monticello, IN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $28.0M | 15.2% | 0.92% | vs |
| First County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncie, IN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $35.0M | 10.2% | 0.94% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jackson County Co-Op Credit Union?
Jackson County Co-Op Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Jackson County Co-Op Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Seymour, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jackson County Co-Op Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 97063
- RSSD ID
- 142290
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 705 West Second Street, Seymour, IN 47274
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Jackson County Co-Op Credit Union: common questions
Is Jackson County Co-Op Credit Union NCUA insured?
Jackson County Co-Op Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Jackson County Co-Op Credit Union's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Jackson County Co-Op Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Seymour
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $44.9M | 18.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Scottsburg Building and Loan AssociationBank Scottsburg, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $76.9M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| The Peoples State BankBank Ellettsville, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $506.6M | 10.5% | 0.19% | vs |
| Bar-Cons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $52.8M | 18.0% | 1.21% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| German American BankBank Jasper, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.4B | 11.2% | 0.45% | vs |