TellerScore

Headquartered in Merrillville, Indiana, Local 697 Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $49.0M in total assets and $41.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1958.

Local 697 Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 58 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 102nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.03%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 4.55%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.03%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 4.55%
Earnings26/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.14%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 55.8% · 10.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage73/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 13.39%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (55 → 58), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 13 points.

TellerScore
555860Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202459
Q3 202460
Q4 202458
Q1 202557
Q2 202555
Q3 202556
Q4 202560
Q1 202657
Q2 202658
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.65%18.31%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202418.31%
Q3 202418.06%
Q4 202418.25%
Q1 202517.68%
Q2 202517.77%
Q3 202517.72%
Q4 202516.92%
Q1 202616.45%
Q2 202616.03%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
4.52%5.87%7.21%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20246.37%
Q3 20245.41%
Q4 20247.03%
Q1 20255.02%
Q2 20257.21%
Q3 20255.91%
Q4 20255.71%
Q1 20264.52%
Q2 20264.55%
Return on assets
0.01%0.31%0.60%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.48%
Q3 20240.43%
Q4 20240.37%
Q1 20250.11%
Q2 20250.04%
Q3 20250.01%
Q4 20250.60%
Q1 20260.03%
Q2 20260.14%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202658$49.0M16.03%4.55%0.14%55.8%
Q1 202657$47.5M16.45%4.52%0.03%57.4%
Q4 202560$46.2M16.92%5.71%0.60%60.2%
Q3 202556$42.6M17.72%5.91%0.01%60.5%
Q2 202555$42.5M17.77%7.21%0.04%60.0%
Q1 202557$42.7M17.68%5.02%0.11%56.9%
Q4 202458$41.3M18.25%7.03%0.37%60.5%
Q3 202460$41.6M18.06%5.41%0.43%59.1%
Q2 202459$40.9M18.31%6.37%0.48%58.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.03%
60th
Problem loans4.55%
7th
Net charge-offs-0.10%
93rd
Return on assets0.14%
25th
Loans to deposits55.8%
54th
Uninsured deposits10.3%
6th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio13.4%
9th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Dubois-Pike Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jasper, IN72 out of 100, Strong$48.9M10.2%0.34%vs
Western Indiana Credit UnionCredit union Sullivan, IN80 out of 100, Strong$48.7M12.6%0.15%vs
Indiana Heartland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN55 out of 100, Moderate$49.7M11.6%2.94%vs
Vigo County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Terre Haute, IN63 out of 100, Moderate$45.5M11.2%1.98%vs
Bar-Cons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN77 out of 100, Strong$52.8M18.0%1.21%vs
Business and Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN91 out of 100, Very strong$44.9M18.0%0.24%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Local 697 Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Local 697 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12745). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.3% of shares and deposits ($4.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.03%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Local 697 Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Local 697 Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
12745
RSSD ID
216687
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1958
Headquarters
7200 Mississippi St Ste 400, Merrillville, IN 46410
Employees
4

Quick answers

Local 697 Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Local 697 Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Local 697 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12745). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Local 697 Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Local 697 Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Merrillville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL100 out of 100, Very strong$2.0M15.5%0.00%vs
Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL100 out of 100, Very strong$10.0M19.4%0.00%vs
Trinity U.C.C. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL93 out of 100, Very strong$4.2M16.5%0.00%vs
Policemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN92 out of 100, Very strong$95.5M16.4%0.29%vs
First Community Bank and TrustBank Beecher, IL91 out of 100, Very strong$201.7M13.5%0.00%vs
First State Bank of PorterBank Porter, IN90 out of 100, Very strong$162.3M16.8%0.00%vs