TellerScore

Western Indiana Credit Union (NCUA charter #82789) is based in Sullivan, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $48.7M in total assets and $42.3M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Western Indiana Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 65% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 31st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.8%), and its lowest is earnings (53/100; 0.82%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion76/100
Net worth ratio: 12.56%
Loan quality95/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.15%
Earnings53/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.82%
Funding & liquidity86/100
Loans ÷ shares: 74.5% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.77%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (72 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
697580Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202476
Q4 202477
Q1 202569
Q2 202572
Q3 202577
Q4 202577
Q1 202675
Q2 202680
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.18%13.35%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.35%
Q3 202412.79%
Q4 202411.75%
Q1 202511.81%
Q2 202511.99%
Q3 202511.69%
Q4 202511.74%
Q1 202612.16%
Q2 202612.56%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.08%0.45%0.82%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.82%
Q3 20240.62%
Q4 20240.12%
Q1 20250.77%
Q2 20250.59%
Q3 20250.08%
Q4 20250.11%
Q1 20260.39%
Q2 20260.15%
Return on assets
0.47%0.74%1.01%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.87%
Q3 20241.01%
Q4 20240.70%
Q1 20250.47%
Q2 20250.61%
Q3 20250.68%
Q4 20250.70%
Q1 20260.69%
Q2 20260.82%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202680$48.7M12.56%0.15%0.82%74.5%
Q1 202675$49.4M12.16%0.39%0.69%74.6%
Q4 202577$50.5M11.74%0.11%0.70%70.1%
Q3 202577$49.8M11.69%0.08%0.68%73.4%
Q2 202572$47.7M11.99%0.59%0.61%75.6%
Q1 202569$47.8M11.81%0.77%0.47%74.0%
Q4 202477$47.4M11.75%0.12%0.70%76.7%
Q3 202476$43.4M12.79%0.62%1.01%81.9%
Q2 202474$40.5M13.35%0.82%0.87%90.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.56%
36th
Problem loans0.15%
77th
Net charge-offs-0.00%
87th
Return on assets0.82%
59th
Loans to deposits74.5%
26th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.8%
70th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Dubois-Pike Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jasper, IN72 out of 100, Strong$48.9M10.2%0.34%vs
Local 697 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN58 out of 100, Moderate$49.0M16.0%4.55%vs
Indiana Heartland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN55 out of 100, Moderate$49.7M11.6%2.94%vs
Vigo County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Terre Haute, IN63 out of 100, Moderate$45.5M11.2%1.98%vs
Business and Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN91 out of 100, Very strong$44.9M18.0%0.24%vs
Bar-Cons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN77 out of 100, Strong$52.8M18.0%1.21%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Western Indiana Credit Union?

Western Indiana Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.56%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Western Indiana Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Sullivan, IN (2)
  • Brazil, IN (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Western Indiana Credit Union
Type
Non-federally insured state credit union
NCUA charter #
82789
RSSD ID
145992
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1932
Headquarters
949 W State Road 154, Sullivan, IN 47882
Employees
11

Quick answers

Western Indiana Credit Union: common questions

Is Western Indiana Credit Union NCUA insured?

Western Indiana Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

What is Western Indiana Credit Union's TellerScore?

80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Western Indiana Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sullivan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Farmers & Merchants Bank of HutsonvilleBank Hutsonville, IL95 out of 100, Very strong$52.0M18.5%0.00%vs
Hershey Robinson Employees Credit UnionCredit union Robinson, IL86 out of 100, Very strong$3.3M25.0%1.37%vs
Public Service Edwardspt Pl E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Linton, IN84 out of 100, Strong$1.7M14.5%0.23%vs
T H P Federal Credit UnionCredit union Terre Haute, IN74 out of 100, Strong$4.0M24.0%0.12%vs
Casey State BankBank Casey, IL70 out of 100, Strong$496.7M11.0%1.02%vs
Crane Credit UnionCredit union Odon, IN69 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B12.8%1.69%vs