Blupeak Credit Union (NCUA charter #60801) is based in San Diego, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.1B in total assets and $998.4M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Blupeak Credit Union has a TellerScore of 56 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 15% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 198th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (86/100, 74% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (27/100, 0.18%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (61 → 56), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 40 |
| Q1 2025 | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 56 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.03% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $1.1B | 9.69% | 1.03% | 0.18% | 74.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $1.1B | 9.34% | 0.30% | 0.15% | 72.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $1.1B | 9.27% | 0.30% | 0.21% | 71.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $1.1B | 9.16% | 0.23% | 0.21% | 72.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $1.2B | 8.91% | 0.27% | 0.23% | 71.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $1.2B | 8.67% | 1.98% | 0.18% | 73.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $1.2B | 8.53% | 1.85% | -0.54% | 73.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $1.3B | 8.02% | 0.14% | -0.72% | 70.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $1.4B | 7.44% | 0.11% | -1.03% | 66.4% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Modesto, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.8% | 0.71% | vs |
| The Police Credit UnionCredit union San Bruno, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 12.3% | 0.89% | vs |
| Mirastar Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 9.9% | 1.03% | vs |
| Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 16.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Water and Power Community Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 10.2% | 0.61% | vs |
| University Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 8.7% | 1.45% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Blupeak Credit Union?
Yes. Blupeak Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60801). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.4% of shares and deposits ($104.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.69%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Blupeak Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Berkeley, CA (1)
- Davis, CA (1)
- La Jolla, CA (1)
- San Diego, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Blupeak Credit Union reported 49 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300730ZNSQK9EBT50): 26 originated ($8,420,000 total), 5 denied, and 15 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Blupeak Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60801
- RSSD ID
- 243197
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 10120 Pacific Heights Blvd Ste 100, San Diego, CA 92121
- Employees
- 106
Quick answers
Blupeak Credit Union: common questions
Is Blupeak Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Blupeak Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60801). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Blupeak Credit Union's TellerScore?
56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Blupeak Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Diego
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| San Diego County Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $9.5B | 19.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| California Coast Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.5B | 13.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Home Bank of CaliforniaBank San Diego, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $255.4M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $7.3B | 12.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| Sag-Aftra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $335.6M | 13.1% | 0.63% | vs |