Valley First Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Modesto, California, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.1B in total assets and $925.8M in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices.
Valley First Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 165th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.6%); earnings contributes the least (43/100, 0.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
2 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026 (62 → 62).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 9.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $1.1B | 9.81% | 0.71% | 0.57% | 89.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $1.1B | 9.68% | 0.68% | 0.63% | 86.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blupeak Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.7% | 1.03% | vs |
| Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 16.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| The Police Credit UnionCredit union San Bruno, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 12.3% | 0.89% | vs |
| University Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 8.7% | 1.45% | vs |
| Mirastar Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 9.9% | 1.03% | vs |
| Water and Power Community Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 10.2% | 0.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Valley First Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Valley First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24986). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.6% of shares and deposits ($52.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.81%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Valley First Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Modesto, CA (3)
- Ceres, CA (1)
- Fresno, CA (1)
- Oakdale, CA (1)
- Turlock, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Valley First Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24986
- RSSD ID
- 617882
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1411, Modesto, CA 95353
- Employees
- 172
Quick answers
Valley First Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Valley First Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Valley First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24986). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Valley First Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Valley First Federal Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Modesto
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Merced School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merced, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $899.0M | 11.8% | 0.44% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CaliforniaBank Lodi, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 11.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Oak Valley Community BankBank Oakdale, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |