The Police Credit Union (NCUA charter #60968) is based in San Bruno, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.0B in total assets and $925.9M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
The Police Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 123rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 58% loans-to-deposits, 12% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (27/100, 0.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (70 → 69).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $1.0B | 12.34% | 0.89% | 0.17% | 57.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $1.1B | 12.18% | 0.39% | 0.11% | 57.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $1.0B | 12.22% | 0.38% | 0.03% | 58.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $1.1B | 12.05% | 0.37% | -0.07% | 58.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $1.1B | 11.96% | 0.47% | -0.09% | 57.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $1.1B | 11.78% | 0.58% | -0.55% | 57.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $1.1B | 12.17% | 0.59% | -0.52% | 59.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $1.1B | 11.83% | 0.63% | -0.55% | 60.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $1.1B | 12.09% | 0.63% | -0.67% | 61.9% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirastar Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 9.9% | 1.03% | vs |
| Water and Power Community Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 10.2% | 0.61% | vs |
| Blupeak Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.7% | 1.03% | vs |
| Valley First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Modesto, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.8% | 0.71% | vs |
| Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 16.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| University Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 8.7% | 1.45% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Police Credit Union?
Yes. The Police Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60968). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.8% of shares and deposits ($109.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.34%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
The Police Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- SAN Bruno, CA (1)
- San Mateo, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Police Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60968
- RSSD ID
- 388490
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 1250 Grundy Ln, San Bruno, CA 94066
- Employees
- 131
Quick answers
The Police Credit Union: common questions
Is The Police Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. The Police Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60968). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is The Police Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does The Police Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Bruno
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 32.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| San Mateo City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Mateo, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $31.8M | 18.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| San Francisco Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 13.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| San Francisco Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.7M | 53.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| GBC International BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $658.5M | 15.9% | 0.26% | vs |