Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #3476) is based in Cedarville, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $49.7M in total assets and $44.7M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit Union scores 45/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 5% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 119th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (72/100; 14.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (27/100; 7.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (45 → 45).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 38 |
| Q3 2024 | 36 |
| Q4 2024 | 35 |
| Q1 2025 | 40 |
| Q2 2025 | 45 |
| Q3 2025 | 42 |
| Q4 2025 | 40 |
| Q1 2026 | 40 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $49.7M | 7.73% | 1.19% | 0.23% | 101.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | $50.5M | 7.46% | 1.44% | -0.19% | 94.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 40 | $49.9M | 7.60% | 1.85% | 0.34% | 94.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 42 | $48.8M | 7.91% | 1.71% | 0.29% | 96.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $48.6M | 8.04% | 1.69% | 0.65% | 96.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 40 | $49.5M | 7.64% | 1.82% | 0.24% | 90.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 35 | $46.8M | 8.01% | 2.50% | 0.46% | 94.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 36 | $46.4M | 8.47% | 2.82% | 0.75% | 93.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 38 | $47.7M | 8.11% | 2.66% | 0.83% | 88.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Middlesex Co Tchrs Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Brunswick, NJ | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $48.4M | 10.8% | 2.19% | vs |
| Mercer County NJ Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton Square, NJ | 76 out of 100, Strong | $52.2M | 14.8% | 2.62% | vs |
| Central Jersey Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, NJ | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $52.3M | 14.4% | 0.48% | vs |
| H. E. Telephone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochelle Park, NJ | 73 out of 100, Strong | $46.4M | 15.1% | 1.45% | vs |
| Public Service Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middlesex, NJ | 84 out of 100, Strong | $40.4M | 15.9% | 1.24% | vs |
| N.J.T. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waldwick, NJ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $39.5M | 11.2% | 0.87% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3476). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.3% of shares and deposits ($589K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.73%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Bridgeton, NJ (1)
- Cedarville, NJ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3476
- RSSD ID
- 672377
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 339 Main St, Cedarville, NJ 08311
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3476). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cedarville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Millville Savings BankBank Millville, NJ | 81 out of 100, Strong | $169.9M | 13.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Century Savings BankBank Vineland, NJ | 81 out of 100, Strong | $634.8M | 13.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Newfield National BankBank Newfield, NJ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $889.1M | 10.1% | 0.02% | vs |
| P.S.E. & G. Nuclear Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hancocks Bridge, NJ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $10.0M | 12.9% | 0.24% | vs |
| Franklin BankBank Pilesgrove, NJ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $334.1M | 10.3% | 0.15% | vs |