Headquartered in North Kansas Ci, Missouri, Burlington Northtown Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $16.2M in total assets and $12.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1928.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Burlington Northtown Community Credit Union scores 85/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.51%), and its lowest is loan quality (64/100; 1.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (89 → 85), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $16.2M | 20.51% | 1.09% | 1.57% | 70.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $16.2M | 19.98% | 1.01% | 1.33% | 65.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $15.4M | 20.69% | 0.93% | 1.10% | 68.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $15.4M | 20.90% | 1.09% | 1.66% | 68.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $14.8M | 21.35% | 0.96% | 1.82% | 70.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $14.7M | 20.88% | 0.70% | 1.56% | 71.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $15.3M | 19.78% | 0.71% | 1.10% | 68.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $14.6M | 20.66% | 1.04% | 1.55% | 73.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $15.0M | 19.78% | 0.79% | 1.53% | 73.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patriot Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $16.4M | 8.4% | 0.69% | vs |
| Independence Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Independence, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 15.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| Catholic Family Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 45 out of 100, Below average | $16.5M | 9.0% | 2.59% | vs |
| Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.9% | 0.24% | vs |
| Stationery Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $17.0M | 13.8% | 0.96% | vs |
| Academic Employees Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $17.2M | 7.5% | 0.90% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Burlington Northtown Community Credit Union?
Yes. Burlington Northtown Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62895). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.7% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.51%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Burlington Northtown Community Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- North Kansas City, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Burlington Northtown Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62895
- RSSD ID
- 1014693
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1928
- Headquarters
- 1002 Swift St, North Kansas Ci, MO 64116
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Burlington Northtown Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Burlington Northtown Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Burlington Northtown Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62895). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Burlington Northtown Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Burlington Northtown Community Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North Kansas Ci
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |