Catholic Family Credit Union (NCUA charter #64762) is based in Kansas City, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $16.5M in total assets and $15.0M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.
Catholic Family Credit Union has a TellerScore of 45 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 79th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 42% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (14/100, 2.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (43 → 45), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 35 |
| Q3 2024 | 39 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 41 |
| Q2 2025 | 43 |
| Q3 2025 | 40 |
| Q4 2025 | 34 |
| Q1 2026 | 39 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 5.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $16.5M | 8.98% | 2.59% | 0.36% | 41.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $17.1M | 8.59% | 3.86% | 0.33% | 42.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 34 | $16.8M | 8.97% | 4.32% | -0.40% | 42.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 40 | $16.5M | 9.10% | 5.09% | 0.43% | 45.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 43 | $16.2M | 9.22% | 4.51% | 0.64% | 45.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $16.2M | 9.02% | 3.91% | 0.39% | 45.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $16.3M | 8.89% | 1.56% | 0.36% | 46.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 39 | $16.1M | 8.85% | 4.07% | 0.29% | 49.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 35 | $16.4M | 8.54% | 5.96% | 0.20% | 48.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Independence, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 15.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| Patriot Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $16.4M | 8.4% | 0.69% | vs |
| Burlington Northtown Community Credit UnionCredit union North Kansas Ci, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $16.2M | 20.5% | 1.09% | vs |
| Stationery Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $17.0M | 13.8% | 0.96% | vs |
| Academic Employees Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $17.2M | 7.5% | 0.90% | vs |
| Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.9% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Catholic Family Credit Union?
Yes. Catholic Family Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64762). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.2% of shares and deposits ($33K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.98%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Catholic Family Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Kansas City, MO (1)
- Lees Summit, MO (1)
- Mount Pleasant, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Catholic Family Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64762
- RSSD ID
- 672395
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 9237 Ward Pkwy Ste 114, Kansas City, MO 64114
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Catholic Family Credit Union: common questions
Is Catholic Family Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Catholic Family Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64762). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Catholic Family Credit Union's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Catholic Family Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kansas City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |