TellerScore

Headquartered in Slaton, Texas, Caprock Santa Fe Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $51.5M in total assets and $29.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1954.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Caprock Santa Fe Credit Union scores 85/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 78th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 41.73%), and its lowest is loan quality (41/100; 1.77%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 41.73%
Loan quality41/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.77%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.14%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 49.4% · 2.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.26%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (85 → 85).

TellerScore
748085Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202483
Q4 202480
Q1 202580
Q2 202585
Q3 202583
Q4 202584
Q1 202685
Q2 202685
Net worth ratio
7.00%24.36%41.73%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202439.40%
Q3 202439.77%
Q4 202440.17%
Q1 202540.55%
Q2 202540.86%
Q3 202540.81%
Q4 202540.84%
Q1 202641.20%
Q2 202641.73%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.77%2.21%2.65%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20242.65%
Q3 20241.83%
Q4 20242.26%
Q1 20252.12%
Q2 20251.80%
Q3 20251.97%
Q4 20251.82%
Q1 20261.81%
Q2 20261.77%
Return on assets
1.57%1.98%2.38%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.57%
Q3 20241.84%
Q4 20241.93%
Q1 20251.83%
Q2 20252.06%
Q3 20252.14%
Q4 20252.08%
Q1 20262.38%
Q2 20262.14%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202685$51.5M41.73%1.77%2.14%49.4%
Q1 202685$51.6M41.20%1.81%2.38%49.0%
Q4 202584$51.3M40.84%1.82%2.08%51.2%
Q3 202583$50.8M40.81%1.97%2.14%54.0%
Q2 202585$50.0M40.86%1.80%2.06%56.2%
Q1 202580$49.7M40.55%2.12%1.83%57.1%
Q4 202480$49.6M40.17%2.26%1.93%56.9%
Q3 202483$49.5M39.77%1.83%1.84%57.2%
Q2 202474$49.2M39.40%2.65%1.57%57.5%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio41.73%
98th
Problem loans1.77%
24th
Net charge-offs0.81%
18th
Return on assets2.14%
95th
Loans to deposits49.4%
65th
Uninsured deposits2.3%
42nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.3%
62nd

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Highway District 21 Federal Credit UnionCredit union McAllen, TX95 out of 100, Very strong$51.6M23.1%0.23%vs
Lubrizol Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$51.2M18.8%0.44%vs
Trans Texas Southwest Credit UnionCredit union San Angelo, TX77 out of 100, Strong$51.0M13.3%0.54%vs
Star Financial Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX70 out of 100, Strong$48.8M11.0%0.40%vs
Walker County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$54.3M16.5%0.57%vs
Houston Highway Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX64 out of 100, Moderate$48.4M10.9%1.14%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Caprock Santa Fe Credit Union?

Yes. Caprock Santa Fe Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67441). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.3% of shares and deposits ($675K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 41.73%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Caprock Santa Fe Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Slaton, TX (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Caprock Santa Fe Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67441
RSSD ID
830690
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
Po Box 100, Slaton, TX 79364
Employees
9

Quick answers

Caprock Santa Fe Credit Union: common questions

Is Caprock Santa Fe Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Caprock Santa Fe Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67441). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Caprock Santa Fe Credit Union's TellerScore?

85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Caprock Santa Fe Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Slaton

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Citizens National Bank of CrosbytonBank Crosbyton, TX98 out of 100, Very strong$77.6M16.8%0.00%vs
Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Big Spring, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$201.9M14.6%0.13%vs
Citizens State BankBank Anton, TX84 out of 100, Strong$80.7M16.0%0.01%vs
First State BankBank Shallowater, TX84 out of 100, Strong$150.8M15.9%0.23%vs
Centennial BankBank Conway, AR79 out of 100, Strong$24.6B12.6%0.55%vs
First United BankBank Dimmitt, TX77 out of 100, Strong$2.4B11.2%0.41%vs