Star Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Corpus Christi, Texas, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $48.8M in total assets and $43.1M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices across 3 states.
Star Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 219th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 52% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (27/100, 0.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 23 points (47 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 74 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 44 |
| Q2 2025 | 47 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $48.8M | 10.99% | 0.40% | 0.17% | 51.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $50.6M | 10.59% | 0.56% | 0.22% | 51.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $49.1M | 10.86% | 1.44% | 0.17% | 56.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $48.7M | 10.89% | 2.19% | 0.16% | 56.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $48.9M | 10.72% | 2.62% | -0.00% | 58.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $50.4M | 10.26% | 2.41% | -0.54% | 53.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $50.2M | 10.45% | 1.62% | 0.48% | 56.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $50.3M | 10.36% | 0.59% | 0.56% | 58.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $51.8M | 9.84% | 1.01% | 0.35% | 57.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Highway Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $48.4M | 10.9% | 1.14% | vs |
| Lufkin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $47.8M | 26.3% | 0.14% | vs |
| Starr County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rio Grande City, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.4M | 16.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| Trans Texas Southwest Credit UnionCredit union San Angelo, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $51.0M | 13.3% | 0.54% | vs |
| Lubrizol Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $51.2M | 18.8% | 0.44% | vs |
| Mountain Star Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $46.5M | 18.4% | 0.70% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Star Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Star Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68300). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.7% of shares and deposits ($720K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.99%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Star Financial Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Star Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68300
- RSSD ID
- 963280
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- PO Box 10324, Corpus Christi, TX 78460
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Star Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Star Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Star Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68300). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Star Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Star Financial Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corpus Christi
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State Bank of OdemBank Odem, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $212.6M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $183.2M | 24.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Nce Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| ValueBank TexasBank Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $303.6M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |