Prince George'S Community Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #18271) is based in Bowie, Maryland. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $337.0M in total assets and $288.7M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Prince George'S Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 78% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 13th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (93/100, 68% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (68/100, 1.19%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (80 → 80).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $337.0M | 13.53% | 0.84% | 1.19% | 67.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $331.1M | 13.42% | 0.86% | 1.03% | 68.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $328.6M | 13.27% | 1.20% | 1.07% | 69.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $317.3M | 13.48% | 1.14% | 1.08% | 72.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $316.7M | 13.30% | 0.74% | 1.22% | 71.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $310.2M | 13.26% | 0.64% | 1.21% | 73.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $301.5M | 13.34% | 0.86% | 1.19% | 77.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $298.0M | 13.22% | 0.44% | 1.03% | 77.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $297.4M | 12.89% | 0.45% | 1.08% | 77.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signal Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kensington, MD | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $363.9M | 9.3% | 0.53% | vs |
| Har-Co Credit UnionCredit union Bel Air, MD | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $286.4M | 9.7% | 1.43% | vs |
| U S Postal Service Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clinton, MD | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $280.3M | 10.7% | 0.72% | vs |
| Wepco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MD | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $399.3M | 15.5% | 0.98% | vs |
| Nymeo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Frederick, MD | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $409.1M | 11.1% | 0.93% | vs |
| Skypoint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Germantown, MD | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $242.8M | 12.4% | 1.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Prince George'S Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Prince George'S Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18271). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.6% of shares and deposits ($21.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.53%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Prince George'S Community Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Beltsville, MD (1)
- Bowie, MD (1)
- Greenbelt, MD (1)
- Largo, MD (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Prince George'S Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 18271
- RSSD ID
- 479585
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 15201 Hall RD, Bowie, MD 20721
- Employees
- 58
Quick answers
Prince George'S Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Prince George'S Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Prince George'S Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18271). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Prince George'S Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Prince George'S Community Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bowie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $370K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| None Suffer Lack Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $27.9M | 20.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mt Gilead Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $78K | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mt. Airy Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 42.0% | 1.55% | vs |
| Library of Congress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 84 out of 100, Strong | $338.2M | 16.6% | 0.53% | vs |
| Mt. Jezreel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Silver Spring, MD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $191K | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |