Fedchoice Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Lanham, Maryland, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $468.7M in total assets and $423.2M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices across 3 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fedchoice Federal Credit Union scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (89/100; 5.3%), and its lowest is earnings (40/100; 0.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (54 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50 |
| Q3 2024 | 50 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $468.7M | 9.42% | 0.65% | 0.49% | 76.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $503.4M | 9.26% | 1.23% | 0.49% | 80.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $491.4M | 8.78% | 1.26% | 0.31% | 84.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $447.1M | 9.50% | 1.23% | 0.26% | 71.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $447.3M | 9.31% | 1.28% | 0.02% | 67.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $452.1M | 9.33% | 1.51% | 0.40% | 67.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $435.8M | 9.58% | 1.82% | 0.39% | 69.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $439.7M | 9.40% | 1.89% | 0.39% | 70.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $430.9M | 9.50% | 1.98% | 0.41% | 70.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Atlantic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Germantown, MD | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $443.4M | 11.0% | 0.72% | vs |
| Chessie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $434.4M | 13.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| Nymeo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Frederick, MD | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $409.1M | 11.1% | 0.93% | vs |
| Peake Federal Credit UnionCredit union Towson, MD | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $534.2M | 8.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Wepco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MD | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $399.3M | 15.5% | 0.98% | vs |
| Freedom of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bel Air, MD | 51 out of 100, Below average | $557.4M | 8.7% | 1.55% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fedchoice Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Fedchoice Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #150). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.5% of shares and deposits ($48.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.42%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Fedchoice Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Lanham, MD (1)
- Philadelphia, PA (1)
- Washington, DC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Fedchoice Federal Credit Union reported 206 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300AN5V81GRYDJ823): 99 originated ($11,575,000 total), 63 denied, and 37 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 37.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fedchoice Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 150
- RSSD ID
- 75473
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 10001 Willowdale Road, Lanham, MD 20706
- Employees
- 84
Quick answers
Fedchoice Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Fedchoice Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fedchoice Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #150). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fedchoice Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fedchoice Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.