TellerScore

Pathfinder Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Casper, Wyoming, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $68.6M in total assets and $61.2M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Pathfinder Federal Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 18 credit unions headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.4%), and its lowest is earnings (65/100; 1.13%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion66/100
Net worth ratio: 11.55%
Loan quality79/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.64%
Earnings65/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.13%
Funding & liquidity92/100
Loans ÷ shares: 68.0% · 14.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.38%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (69 → 76), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 17 points.

TellerScore
677480Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202470
Q4 202469
Q1 202572
Q2 202569
Q3 202574
Q4 202580
Q1 202671
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.28%11.55%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.88%
Q3 20249.39%
Q4 20249.06%
Q1 20259.14%
Q2 20259.93%
Q3 202510.65%
Q4 202511.10%
Q1 202610.97%
Q2 202611.55%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.14%0.57%1.01%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.17%
Q3 20240.14%
Q4 20240.27%
Q1 20250.34%
Q2 20250.66%
Q3 20251.01%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.65%
Q2 20260.64%
Return on assets
0.76%1.29%1.81%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.76%
Q3 20240.98%
Q4 20240.89%
Q1 20251.31%
Q2 20251.00%
Q3 20251.81%
Q4 20251.64%
Q1 20260.88%
Q2 20261.13%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$68.6M11.55%0.64%1.13%68.0%
Q1 202671$70.1M10.97%0.65%0.88%69.3%
Q4 202580$67.8M11.10%0.35%1.64%73.3%
Q3 202574$69.1M10.65%1.01%1.81%72.6%
Q2 202569$70.1M9.93%0.66%1.00%72.1%
Q1 202572$72.0M9.14%0.34%1.31%72.7%
Q4 202469$70.9M9.06%0.27%0.89%75.7%
Q3 202470$66.9M9.39%0.14%0.98%81.0%
Q2 202467$68.1M8.88%0.17%0.76%80.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.55%
28th
Problem loans0.64%
52nd
Net charge-offs0.11%
57th
Return on assets1.13%
73rd
Loans to deposits68.0%
36th
Uninsured deposits14.3%
3rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio3.4%
40th

Similar-size credit unions in Wyoming

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
A.C.P.E. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laramie, WY83 out of 100, Strong$78.1M11.8%0.47%vs
First Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY77 out of 100, Strong$87.2M10.3%0.20%vs
Cit-Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheridan, WY80 out of 100, Strong$32.9M10.4%0.51%vs
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY85 out of 100, Very strong$31.9M15.4%1.44%vs
Powell Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Powell, WY59 out of 100, Moderate$3.9M7.3%0.00%vs
Guernsey Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Guernsey, WY51 out of 100, Below average$1.8M21.3%19.81%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Pathfinder Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Pathfinder Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9148). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 14.3% of shares and deposits ($8.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.55%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Pathfinder Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Pathfinder Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
9148
RSSD ID
281582
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
400 E. 1st St Ste 100, Casper, WY 82601
Employees
21

Quick answers

Pathfinder Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Pathfinder Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Pathfinder Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9148). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Pathfinder Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Pathfinder Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Casper

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Hilltop National BankBank Casper, WY84 out of 100, Strong$1.1B11.9%0.28%vs
Uniwyo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laramie, WY83 out of 100, Strong$825.6M12.6%0.70%vs
Jonah Bank of WyomingBank Casper, WY76 out of 100, Strong$562.8M9.6%0.00%vs
Platte Valley BankBank Torrington, WY73 out of 100, Strong$809.2M9.7%0.40%vs
Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT68 out of 100, Moderate$31.6B10.1%0.42%vs
ANB BankBank Denver, CO64 out of 100, Moderate$2.9B9.5%0.37%vs