Guernsey Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Guernsey, Wyoming, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.8M in total assets and $1.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Guernsey Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 51 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 10% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 18 credit unions headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 16th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 21.29%); problem-loan coverage contributes the least (0/100, 68.4%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (55 → 51), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 52 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $1.8M | 21.29% | 19.81% | 1.33% | 104.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $1.8M | 21.12% | 13.57% | 1.71% | 101.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $1.8M | 20.55% | 14.20% | 1.98% | 105.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $1.8M | 20.09% | 23.88% | 1.88% | 104.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $1.8M | 19.75% | 15.47% | 1.62% | 98.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $1.8M | 19.57% | 12.75% | 1.44% | 107.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $1.8M | 18.94% | 17.22% | 1.99% | 108.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $1.8M | 18.57% | 11.45% | 2.13% | 105.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $1.8M | 17.79% | 9.92% | 2.17% | 105.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wyoming
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powell Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Powell, WY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $3.9M | 7.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $31.9M | 15.4% | 1.44% | vs |
| Cit-Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheridan, WY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $32.9M | 10.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Pathfinder Federal Credit UnionCredit union Casper, WY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $68.6M | 11.6% | 0.64% | vs |
| A.C.P.E. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laramie, WY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $78.1M | 11.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| First Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $87.2M | 10.3% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Guernsey Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Guernsey Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9501). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.1% of shares and deposits ($359K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.29%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Guernsey Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Guernsey, WY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Guernsey Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9501
- RSSD ID
- 75286
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 669, Guernsey, WY 82214
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Guernsey Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Guernsey Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Guernsey Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9501). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Guernsey Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Guernsey Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Guernsey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolling Hills Bank & TrustBank Atlantic, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $484.4M | 11.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| Platte Valley BankBank Torrington, WY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $809.2M | 9.7% | 0.40% | vs |
| Banner Capital BankBank Harrisburg, NE | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $379.8M | 11.0% | 1.31% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| BMO Bank National AssociationBank Chicago, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $255.0B | 11.3% | 0.92% | vs |