Chief Financial Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Rochester Hills, Michigan, in business for about 85 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $249.7M in total assets and $223.1M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Chief Financial Federal Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 136th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.7%), and its lowest is earnings (45/100; 0.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (64 → 65).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $249.7M | 9.89% | 0.57% | 0.64% | 82.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $255.5M | 9.57% | 0.86% | 0.47% | 79.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $248.1M | 9.74% | 0.49% | 0.25% | 79.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $244.9M | 9.78% | 0.49% | 0.22% | 78.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $237.8M | 9.96% | 0.39% | 0.12% | 77.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $238.4M | 9.96% | 0.38% | -0.08% | 72.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $210.4M | 11.31% | 0.48% | 0.04% | 81.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $207.0M | 11.52% | 0.37% | 0.09% | 81.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $210.3M | 11.32% | 0.36% | 0.10% | 78.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community West Credit UnionCredit union Kentwood, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $252.4M | 9.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Michigan One Community Credit UnionCredit union Ionia, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $240.2M | 10.2% | 0.68% | vs |
| Gerber Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fremont, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $259.5M | 10.2% | 0.89% | vs |
| Filer Credit UnionCredit union Manistee, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $262.4M | 12.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| Advantage One Credit UnionCredit union Brownstown, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $268.1M | 11.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| St. Francis X Federal Credit UnionCredit union Petoskey, MI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $268.8M | 13.9% | 0.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Chief Financial Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Chief Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4271). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.8% of shares and deposits ($21.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.89%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Chief Financial Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Dearborn, MI (1)
- Pontiac, MI (1)
- Rochester, MI (1)
- Rochester Hills, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Chief Financial Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4271
- RSSD ID
- 48879
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- 200 Diversion St Ste 200, Rochester Hills, MI 48307
- Employees
- 50
Quick answers
Chief Financial Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Chief Financial Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Chief Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4271). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Chief Financial Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Chief Financial Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rochester Hills
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 28.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |
| Cha-Tel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.5M | 13.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.0M | 13.5% | 0.39% | vs |
| Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 19.8% | 1.50% | vs |