Filer Credit Union (NCUA charter #62010) is based in Manistee, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $262.4M in total assets and $232.6M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Filer Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 74% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 54th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (92/100, 68% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (70/100, 1.26%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $262.4M | 12.76% | 0.84% | 1.26% | 67.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $258.5M | 12.68% | 0.57% | 1.28% | 65.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $254.0M | 12.58% | 0.70% | 1.25% | 65.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $249.5M | 12.49% | 0.59% | 1.27% | 65.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $245.0M | 12.36% | 0.85% | 1.23% | 63.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $240.7M | 12.23% | 0.89% | 0.87% | 64.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $236.2M | 12.24% | 0.94% | 0.80% | 66.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $237.4M | 11.91% | 0.92% | 0.70% | 66.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $238.8M | 11.87% | 1.15% | 0.86% | 65.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerber Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fremont, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $259.5M | 10.2% | 0.89% | vs |
| Advantage One Credit UnionCredit union Brownstown, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $268.1M | 11.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| St. Francis X Federal Credit UnionCredit union Petoskey, MI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $268.8M | 13.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| North Central Area Credit UnionCredit union Houghton Lake, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $271.7M | 11.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Community West Credit UnionCredit union Kentwood, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $252.4M | 9.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Chief Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester Hills, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $249.7M | 9.9% | 0.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Filer Credit Union?
Yes. Filer Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62010). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.4% of shares and deposits ($10.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.76%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Filer Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Manistee, MI (2)
- Ludington, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Filer Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62010
- RSSD ID
- 852795
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- PO Box 375, Manistee, MI 49660
- Employees
- 52
Quick answers
Filer Credit Union: common questions
Is Filer Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Filer Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62010). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Filer Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Filer Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Manistee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $318.1M | 14.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Lake-Osceola State BankBank Baldwin, MI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $469.4M | 12.5% | 0.24% | vs |
| Wmcu Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $455.3M | 17.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| The Shelby State BankBank Shelby, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $397.0M | 9.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Honor BankBank Honor, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $442.7M | 9.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| PNC Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $609.8B | 9.0% | 0.74% | vs |