Headquartered in Petoskey, Michigan, St. Francis X Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $268.8M in total assets and $231.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1951.
St. Francis X Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 17th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.4%); earnings contributes the least (71/100, 1.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (86 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $268.8M | 13.89% | 0.11% | 1.28% | 64.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $263.4M | 13.81% | 0.11% | 1.21% | 63.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $259.3M | 13.73% | 0.14% | 1.03% | 65.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $259.8M | 13.40% | 0.10% | 0.97% | 63.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $250.4M | 13.63% | 0.02% | 0.92% | 64.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $243.4M | 13.78% | 0.10% | 0.91% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $241.0M | 13.68% | 0.02% | 0.80% | 65.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $239.7M | 13.57% | 0.23% | 0.77% | 65.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $235.8M | 13.58% | 0.40% | 0.73% | 65.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advantage One Credit UnionCredit union Brownstown, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $268.1M | 11.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| North Central Area Credit UnionCredit union Houghton Lake, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $271.7M | 11.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Filer Credit UnionCredit union Manistee, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $262.4M | 12.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| Gerber Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fremont, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $259.5M | 10.2% | 0.89% | vs |
| Community West Credit UnionCredit union Kentwood, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $252.4M | 9.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Chief Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester Hills, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $249.7M | 9.9% | 0.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at St. Francis X Federal Credit Union?
Yes. St. Francis X Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7219). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.9% of shares and deposits ($22.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.89%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
St. Francis X Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Petoskey, MI (3)
- Harbor Springs, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- St. Francis X Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7219
- RSSD ID
- 478588
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 2140 M 119, Petoskey, MI 49770
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
St. Francis X Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is St. Francis X Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. St. Francis X Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7219). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is St. Francis X Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does St. Francis X Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Petoskey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alden State BankBank Alden, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $318.4M | 12.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Charlevoix State BankBank Charlevoix, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $248.3M | 10.4% | 0.22% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Harbor Springs, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $413.6M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Horizon BankBank Michigan City, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $6.5B | 10.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Awakon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onaway, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $202.7M | 13.5% | 1.86% | vs |
| Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4B | 9.6% | 0.63% | vs |