Headquartered in Brownstown, Michigan, Advantage One Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $268.1M in total assets and $237.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1952.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Advantage One Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 94th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 5.8%), and its lowest is earnings (66/100; 1.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (65 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $268.1M | 11.78% | 0.84% | 1.16% | 92.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $266.0M | 11.62% | 0.79% | 1.31% | 88.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $256.9M | 11.77% | 1.17% | 1.47% | 91.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $250.3M | 11.73% | 1.64% | 1.54% | 90.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $252.7M | 11.28% | 1.73% | 1.61% | 87.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $249.0M | 11.03% | 1.40% | 1.57% | 87.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $253.0M | 10.55% | 1.35% | 1.08% | 89.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $256.1M | 10.16% | 1.50% | 1.06% | 88.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $263.6M | 9.59% | 1.27% | 1.00% | 83.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Francis X Federal Credit UnionCredit union Petoskey, MI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $268.8M | 13.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| North Central Area Credit UnionCredit union Houghton Lake, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $271.7M | 11.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Filer Credit UnionCredit union Manistee, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $262.4M | 12.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| Gerber Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fremont, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $259.5M | 10.2% | 0.89% | vs |
| Community West Credit UnionCredit union Kentwood, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $252.4M | 9.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Chief Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester Hills, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $249.7M | 9.9% | 0.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Advantage One Credit Union?
Yes. Advantage One Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68679). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($6.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.78%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Advantage One Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Brownstown, MI (1)
- Southgate, MI (1)
- Taylor, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Advantage One Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68679
- RSSD ID
- 631682
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 23670 Telegraph Rd, Brownstown, MI 48134
- Employees
- 59
Quick answers
Advantage One Credit Union: common questions
Is Advantage One Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Advantage One Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68679). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Advantage One Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Advantage One Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brownstown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.5M | 99.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 28.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 19.8% | 1.50% | vs |