TellerScore

Clearview Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9007) is based in Moon Township, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.2B in total assets and $1.9B in member shares and deposits and 15 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Clearview Federal Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 54% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 182nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.8%), and its lowest is earnings (52/100; 0.79%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion62/100
Net worth ratio: 11.18%
Loan quality77/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.69%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.79%
Funding & liquidity80/100
Loans ÷ shares: 80.4% · 6.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.78%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (64 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 20 points.

TellerScore
636771Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202468
Q4 202468
Q1 202564
Q2 202564
Q3 202565
Q4 202563
Q1 202668
Q2 202669
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.10%11.19%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.93%
Q3 20249.98%
Q4 202410.35%
Q1 202510.35%
Q2 202510.76%
Q3 202511.19%
Q4 202511.09%
Q1 202611.01%
Q2 202611.18%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.51%0.68%0.86%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.51%
Q3 20240.60%
Q4 20240.61%
Q1 20250.60%
Q2 20250.71%
Q3 20250.76%
Q4 20250.86%
Q1 20260.64%
Q2 20260.69%
Return on assets
0.30%0.82%1.34%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.34%
Q3 20241.06%
Q4 20240.90%
Q1 20250.36%
Q2 20250.31%
Q3 20250.33%
Q4 20250.30%
Q1 20260.68%
Q2 20260.79%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$2.2B11.18%0.69%0.79%80.4%
Q1 202668$2.2B11.01%0.64%0.68%79.6%
Q4 202563$2.1B11.09%0.86%0.30%81.6%
Q3 202565$2.1B11.19%0.76%0.33%82.4%
Q2 202564$2.2B10.76%0.71%0.31%79.0%
Q1 202564$2.0B10.35%0.60%0.36%81.6%
Q4 202468$2.0B10.35%0.61%0.90%82.5%
Q3 202468$2.1B9.98%0.60%1.06%83.8%
Q2 202471$2.0B9.93%0.51%1.34%84.7%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.18%
57th
Problem loans0.69%
49th
Net charge-offs0.62%
37th
Return on assets0.79%
49th
Loans to deposits80.4%
69th
Uninsured deposits6.9%
72nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.8%
50th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Franklin Mint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chadds Ford, PA57 out of 100, Moderate$2.2B8.7%0.83%vs
Philadelphia Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA71 out of 100, Strong$2.0B12.5%0.99%vs
Utilities Employees Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA77 out of 100, Strong$1.5B15.7%1.26%vs
Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Warminster, PA79 out of 100, Strong$1.5B13.4%0.81%vs
First Commonwealth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lehigh Valley, PA56 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B10.1%1.53%vs
Patriot Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chambersburg, PA76 out of 100, Strong$1.3B11.5%0.26%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Clearview Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Clearview Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9007). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.9% of shares and deposits ($133.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.18%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

15 locations

Branches

Clearview Federal Credit Union lists 15 offices in 13 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Clearview Federal Credit Union reported 2,195 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BHPLBG0CXKTL06): 1,531 originated ($162,715,000 total), 493 denied, and 171 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Clearview Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
9007
RSSD ID
398387
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
8805 University Blvd., Moon Township, PA 15108
Employees
427

Quick answers

Clearview Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Clearview Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Clearview Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9007). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Clearview Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Clearview Federal Credit Union have?

15 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Moon Township

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA98 out of 100, Very strong$15.4M15.4%0.07%vs
VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA98 out of 100, Very strong$26.8M17.6%0.15%vs
First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV96 out of 100, Very strong$713.9M18.1%0.15%vs
A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA95 out of 100, Very strong$39.3M15.1%0.55%vs
Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$76.7M15.3%0.40%vs
Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$94.2M19.0%0.84%vs