TellerScore

First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.5B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits, with 12 offices.

First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 56 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 15% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 239th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (76/100, 11.8%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.68%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion51/100
Net worth ratio: 10.12%
Loan quality49/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.53%
Earnings47/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.68%
Funding & liquidity74/100
Loans ÷ shares: 86.1% · 7.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage76/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 11.81%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (58 → 56), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 8 points.

TellerScore
566064Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202462
Q3 202460
Q4 202457
Q1 202564
Q2 202558
Q3 202556
Q4 202558
Q1 202660
Q2 202656
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.89%10.79%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.79%
Q3 202410.55%
Q4 202410.06%
Q1 202510.00%
Q2 202510.01%
Q3 20259.94%
Q4 20259.99%
Q1 202610.01%
Q2 202610.12%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.76%1.14%1.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.76%
Q3 20240.90%
Q4 20240.79%
Q1 20251.12%
Q2 20251.29%
Q3 20251.23%
Q4 20251.23%
Q1 20261.02%
Q2 20261.53%
Return on assets
0.07%0.64%1.21%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.26%
Q3 20240.34%
Q4 20240.07%
Q1 20251.21%
Q2 20250.67%
Q3 20250.50%
Q4 20250.59%
Q1 20260.58%
Q2 20260.68%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202656$1.5B10.12%1.53%0.68%86.1%
Q1 202660$1.5B10.01%1.02%0.58%83.4%
Q4 202558$1.5B9.99%1.23%0.59%86.9%
Q3 202556$1.4B9.94%1.23%0.50%88.4%
Q2 202558$1.4B10.01%1.29%0.67%85.6%
Q1 202564$1.4B10.00%1.12%1.21%86.3%
Q4 202457$1.4B10.06%0.79%0.07%90.8%
Q3 202460$1.3B10.55%0.90%0.34%90.7%
Q2 202462$1.4B10.79%0.76%0.26%86.6%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.12%
32nd
Problem loans1.53%
9th
Net charge-offs0.62%
37th
Return on assets0.68%
36th
Loans to deposits86.1%
55th
Uninsured deposits7.7%
66th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio11.8%
10th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Warminster, PA79 out of 100, Strong$1.5B13.4%0.81%vs
Utilities Employees Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA77 out of 100, Strong$1.5B15.7%1.26%vs
Patriot Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chambersburg, PA76 out of 100, Strong$1.3B11.5%0.26%vs
Diamond Credit UnionCredit union Pottstown, PA75 out of 100, Strong$1.2B10.5%0.29%vs
People First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA51 out of 100, Below average$1.0B7.6%1.10%vs
Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chalfont, PA71 out of 100, Strong$1.0B9.7%0.39%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union?

Yes. First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12765). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.7% of shares and deposits ($101.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.12%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

12 locations

Branches

First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union lists 12 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union reported 1,482 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Q9TCZDLU48CG18): 984 originated ($131,470,000 total), 299 denied, and 133 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
12765
RSSD ID
164685
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1959
Headquarters
PO Box 20450, Lehigh Valley, PA 18002
Employees
242

Quick answers

First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12765). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union have?

12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lehigh Valley

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.9M25.1%0.00%vs
Lehigh County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA96 out of 100, Very strong$33.1M15.7%0.00%vs
Northampton Area School Dist. Emps Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northampton, PA95 out of 100, Very strong$11.7M20.9%0.09%vs
Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$212.4M24.2%0.36%vs
The Neffs National BankBank Neffs, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$470.8M16.8%0.04%vs
Pagoda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$32.6M12.0%0.31%vs