Utilities Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Reading, Pennsylvania, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.5B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Utilities Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 117th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.73%); earnings contributes the least (42/100, 0.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (82 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.54% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $1.5B | 15.73% | 1.26% | 0.54% | 63.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $1.5B | 15.60% | 1.04% | 0.53% | 62.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $1.5B | 15.53% | 1.09% | 0.38% | 62.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $1.5B | 15.56% | 1.12% | 0.33% | 60.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $1.5B | 15.55% | 0.44% | 0.30% | 59.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $1.5B | 15.38% | 0.37% | 0.13% | 58.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $1.3B | 16.63% | 0.54% | 0.01% | 61.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $1.3B | 16.59% | 0.44% | 0.05% | 61.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $1.3B | 16.67% | 0.54% | 0.05% | 60.1% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Warminster, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 13.4% | 0.81% | vs |
| First Commonwealth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lehigh Valley, PA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.1% | 1.53% | vs |
| Patriot Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chambersburg, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Diamond Credit UnionCredit union Pottstown, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.5% | 0.29% | vs |
| People First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $1.0B | 7.6% | 1.10% | vs |
| Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chalfont, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 9.7% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Utilities Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Utilities Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64896). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.8% of shares and deposits ($72.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.73%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Utilities Employees Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Stroudsburg, PA (1)
- Wyomissing, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Utilities Employees Credit Union reported 969 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300AX5UMUZ61L1X54): 672 originated ($92,750,000 total), 173 denied, and 111 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Utilities Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64896
- RSSD ID
- 7997
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 14864, Reading, PA 19612
- Employees
- 125
Quick answers
Utilities Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Utilities Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Utilities Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64896). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Utilities Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Utilities Employees Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Reading
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Red Rose Credit UnionCredit union Leola, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 14.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Pagoda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 12.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Berylco Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Hamburg, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7M | 61.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ambler Savings BankBank Ambler, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $502.3M | 14.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Reading Berks School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $13.2M | 16.6% | 1.07% | vs |