West View Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #27760) is based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $365.1M in total assets and $122.3M in deposits and 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, West View Savings Bank scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 40th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is capital cushion (44/100; 9.36%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (73 → 71), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $365.1M | 9.36% | 0.00% | 0.66% | 72.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $365.2M | 9.47% | 0.00% | 0.66% | 70.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $362.7M | 9.66% | 0.00% | 0.52% | 49.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $356.9M | 9.84% | 0.00% | 0.49% | 61.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $353.8M | 10.18% | 0.00% | 0.45% | 53.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $352.4M | 10.43% | 0.00% | 0.48% | 62.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $351.9M | 10.16% | 0.00% | 0.40% | 67.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $354.0M | 9.67% | 0.00% | 0.40% | 63.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $357.8M | 9.28% | 0.00% | 0.38% | 60.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Savings BankBank Clarks Summit, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $359.0M | 15.1% | 0.27% | vs |
| Commercial Bank and Trust of PABank Latrobe, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $357.5M | 14.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| First United National BankBank Fryburg, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $385.8M | 8.2% | 0.91% | vs |
| Greenville Savings BankBank Greenville, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $342.7M | 12.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Altoona First Savings BankBank Altoona, PA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $328.6M | 14.1% | 2.87% | vs |
| Sewickley Savings BankBank Sewickley, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $316.3M | 23.8% | 2.73% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at West View Savings Bank?
Yes. West View Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27760). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.7% of deposits ($5.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.36%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
West View Savings Bank lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Pittsburgh, PA (2)
- Cranberry Township, PA (1)
- Wexford, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- West View Savings Bank
- Former names
- West View Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 27760
- RSSD ID
- 842376
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Wvs Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1908
- Headquarters
- 9001 Perry Hwy, Pittsburgh, PA 15237
- Website
- www.wvsbank.com
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
West View Savings Bank: common questions
Is West View Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. West View Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27760). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is West View Savings Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has West View Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27760 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does West View Savings Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pittsburgh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Moonlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $53.6M | 17.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |