Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Parma, Ohio, in business for about 32 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $113.7M in total assets and $93.8M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit Union scores 88/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 20th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.30%), and its lowest is earnings (40/100; 0.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (88 → 88).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 92 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $113.7M | 17.30% | 0.01% | 0.49% | 27.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $110.9M | 17.61% | 0.00% | 0.48% | 28.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $105.2M | 18.43% | 0.00% | 0.48% | 31.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $102.2M | 18.88% | 0.00% | 0.55% | 30.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $102.5M | 18.68% | 0.00% | 0.54% | 30.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $101.9M | 18.66% | 0.00% | 0.51% | 28.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $101.5M | 18.60% | 0.01% | 0.88% | 26.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $100.7M | 18.62% | 0.01% | 1.00% | 26.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $101.3M | 18.27% | 0.00% | 1.03% | 25.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Belpre, OH | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $113.4M | 9.1% | 1.54% | vs |
| Friends and Family Credit Union IncCredit union Massillon, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $111.0M | 8.1% | 0.32% | vs |
| Hancock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Findlay, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $118.4M | 8.8% | 0.58% | vs |
| Ohio Healthcare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dublin, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $108.2M | 9.7% | 0.72% | vs |
| Bay Area Credit UnionCredit union Oregon, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $107.9M | 11.6% | 1.21% | vs |
| Golden Circle Credit UnionCredit union Massillon, OH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $107.3M | 15.6% | 2.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24516). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.6% of shares and deposits ($13.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.30%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- North Canton, OH (2)
- Lorain, OH (1)
- Parma, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24516
- RSSD ID
- 602392
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1994
- Headquarters
- 6108 State Rd, Parma, OH 44134
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24516). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Parma
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.8M | 98.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Lormet Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $283.3M | 13.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.6M | 19.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |