Friends and Family Credit Union Inc (NCUA charter #96750) is based in Massillon, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $111.0M in total assets and $101.7M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Friends and Family Credit Union Inc has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 153rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 2.8%); earnings contributes the least (28/100, 0.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (60 → 59).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $111.0M | 8.08% | 0.32% | 0.20% | 77.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $110.0M | 8.10% | 0.35% | 0.20% | 73.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $108.9M | 8.14% | 0.46% | 0.28% | 76.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $108.2M | 8.10% | 0.24% | 0.27% | 77.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $108.5M | 8.02% | 0.20% | 0.26% | 77.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $110.0M | 7.84% | 0.20% | 0.31% | 76.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $107.3M | 7.97% | 0.24% | 0.34% | 79.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $106.2M | 7.96% | 0.23% | 0.28% | 82.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $107.9M | 7.76% | 0.29% | 0.26% | 82.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Belpre, OH | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $113.4M | 9.1% | 1.54% | vs |
| Ohio Healthcare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dublin, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $108.2M | 9.7% | 0.72% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Bay Area Credit UnionCredit union Oregon, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $107.9M | 11.6% | 1.21% | vs |
| Golden Circle Credit UnionCredit union Massillon, OH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $107.3M | 15.6% | 2.24% | vs |
| Hancock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Findlay, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $118.4M | 8.8% | 0.58% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Friends and Family Credit Union Inc?
Friends and Family Credit Union Inc files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.08%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Friends and Family Credit Union Inc lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Massillon, OH (2)
- Canton, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Friends and Family Credit Union Inc
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 96750
- RSSD ID
- 746090
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Headquarters
- 3920 Erie St. S, Massillon, OH 44646
- Employees
- 24
Quick answers
Friends and Family Credit Union Inc: common questions
Is Friends and Family Credit Union Inc NCUA insured?
Friends and Family Credit Union Inc files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Friends and Family Credit Union Inc's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Friends and Family Credit Union Inc have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Massillon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewster, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $32.9M | 18.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Firstenergy Family Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.2M | 16.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| The Bank of Magnolia CompanyBank Magnolia, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.8M | 13.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Summit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $59.2M | 15.6% | 0.56% | vs |