TellerScore

Hancock Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Findlay, Ohio, in business for about 88 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $118.4M in total assets and $105.8M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hancock Federal Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 21% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 149th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.7%), and its lowest is earnings (36/100; 0.39%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion38/100
Net worth ratio: 8.79%
Loan quality81/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.58%
Earnings36/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.39%
Funding & liquidity79/100
Loans ÷ shares: 80.8% · 2.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage91/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.73%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 60).

TellerScore
525761Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202456
Q3 202458
Q4 202456
Q1 202558
Q2 202561
Q3 202552
Q4 202558
Q1 202661
Q2 202660
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.17%9.35%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.33%
Q3 20249.35%
Q4 20249.34%
Q1 20259.04%
Q2 20259.15%
Q3 20259.06%
Q4 20258.92%
Q1 20268.73%
Q2 20268.79%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.35%0.82%1.28%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.98%
Q3 20240.80%
Q4 20241.05%
Q1 20250.58%
Q2 20250.35%
Q3 20251.28%
Q4 20250.54%
Q1 20260.48%
Q2 20260.58%
Return on assets
0.11%0.26%0.41%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.34%
Q3 20240.33%
Q4 20240.29%
Q1 20250.11%
Q2 20250.13%
Q3 20250.15%
Q4 20250.13%
Q1 20260.41%
Q2 20260.39%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202660$118.4M8.79%0.58%0.39%80.8%
Q1 202661$118.0M8.73%0.48%0.41%78.6%
Q4 202558$114.1M8.92%0.54%0.13%80.8%
Q3 202552$112.4M9.06%1.28%0.15%81.1%
Q2 202561$110.7M9.15%0.35%0.13%82.0%
Q1 202558$111.6M9.04%0.58%0.11%79.8%
Q4 202456$107.7M9.34%1.05%0.29%82.5%
Q3 202458$107.3M9.35%0.80%0.33%84.7%
Q2 202456$106.6M9.33%0.98%0.34%84.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.79%
11th
Problem loans0.58%
58th
Net charge-offs0.08%
87th
Return on assets0.39%
23rd
Loans to deposits80.8%
39th
Uninsured deposits2.1%
90th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.7%
42nd

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH88 out of 100, Very strong$113.7M17.3%0.01%vs
Riverview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Belpre, OH56 out of 100, Moderate$113.4M9.1%1.54%vs
Friends and Family Credit Union IncCredit union Massillon, OH59 out of 100, Moderate$111.0M8.1%0.32%vs
Ohio Healthcare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dublin, OH61 out of 100, Moderate$108.2M9.7%0.72%vs
Bay Area Credit UnionCredit union Oregon, OH68 out of 100, Moderate$107.9M11.6%1.21%vs
Community One Credit Union of OhioCredit union North Canton, OH80 out of 100, Strong$129.3M13.0%0.62%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Hancock Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Hancock Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2815). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($2.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.79%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Hancock Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Hancock Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
2815
RSSD ID
831772
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1938
Headquarters
1701 E Melrose Ave, Findlay, OH 45840
Employees
33

Quick answers

Hancock Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Hancock Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Hancock Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2815). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Hancock Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Hancock Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Findlay

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
Millstream Area Credit UnionCredit union Findlay, OH82 out of 100, Strong$70.8M12.6%0.66%vs
Carey Poverello Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carey, OH81 out of 100, Strong$32.7M12.9%0.34%vs
Usx Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cranberry Twp, PA78 out of 100, Strong$258.1M12.5%0.18%vs
The First Citizens National Bank of Upper SanduskyBank Upper Sandusky, OH78 out of 100, Strong$389.9M12.6%0.01%vs
The Corn City State BankBank Deshler, OH77 out of 100, Strong$104.5M10.8%0.01%vs