Headquartered in Ravenna, Ohio, Portage Community Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $552.2M in total assets and $489.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1998.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Portage Community Bank scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 55th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 1.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (58/100; 10.83%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (71 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $552.2M | 10.83% | 0.27% | 1.06% | 81.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $555.1M | 10.97% | 0.28% | 1.09% | 79.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $533.4M | 10.92% | 0.28% | 0.94% | 84.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $524.2M | 10.95% | 0.30% | 0.95% | 84.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $517.5M | 10.70% | 0.34% | 0.78% | 81.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $520.5M | 10.70% | 0.32% | 0.74% | 80.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $512.9M | 10.63% | 0.43% | 0.70% | 81.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $519.1M | 10.43% | 0.41% | 0.66% | 78.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $510.1M | 10.32% | 0.37% | 0.60% | 80.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye State BankBank Powell, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $569.2M | 8.2% | 0.30% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of LorainBank Lorain, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $573.8M | 10.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| United Midwest Savings Bank, National AssociationBank Degraff, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $523.4M | 12.9% | 1.05% | vs |
| The Savings BankBank Circleville, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $520.1M | 9.4% | 0.22% | vs |
| Kingston National BankBank Kingston, OH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $586.3M | 9.2% | 0.27% | vs |
| The Andover BankBank Andover, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $595.1M | 9.6% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Portage Community Bank?
Yes. Portage Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34760). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.5% of deposits ($41.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.83%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.96% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Portage Community Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Cuyahoga Falls, OH (1)
- Kent, OH (1)
- Ravenna, OH (1)
- Rootstown, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Portage Community Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 34760
- RSSD ID
- 2668598
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Portage Bancshares Inc
- Established
- July 1, 1998
- Headquarters
- 1311 E Main St, Ravenna, OH 44266
- Website
- www.portagecommunity.bank
- Employees
- 78
Quick answers
Portage Community Bank: common questions
Is Portage Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Portage Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34760). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Portage Community Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Portage Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34760 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Portage Community Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ravenna
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firstenergy Family Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.2M | 16.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.6M | 19.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Summit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $59.2M | 15.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Stark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canton, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $217.7M | 13.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| New Horizon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barberton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $44.9M | 13.2% | 0.17% | vs |