Commodore Perry Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #21873) is based in Oak Harbor, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $102.3M in total assets and $87.0M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Commodore Perry Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 51 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 7% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 180th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (80/100, 81% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (31/100, 0.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 16 points (67 → 51), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 52 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $102.3M | 10.21% | 1.82% | 0.28% | 80.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $103.0M | 10.24% | 0.24% | 0.92% | 79.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $101.1M | 10.27% | 1.06% | 0.48% | 83.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $101.9M | 10.07% | 0.64% | 0.49% | 80.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $99.3M | 10.18% | 0.26% | 0.44% | 82.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $97.1M | 10.24% | 0.12% | 0.21% | 78.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $94.5M | 10.55% | 1.06% | 0.61% | 82.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $88.5M | 10.98% | 1.56% | 0.49% | 81.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $90.0M | 10.81% | 0.81% | 0.75% | 79.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Star Credit UnionCredit union Elyria, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $102.7M | 9.7% | 0.55% | vs |
| Golden Circle Credit UnionCredit union Massillon, OH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $107.3M | 15.6% | 2.24% | vs |
| Bay Area Credit UnionCredit union Oregon, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $107.9M | 11.6% | 1.21% | vs |
| Ohio Healthcare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dublin, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $108.2M | 9.7% | 0.72% | vs |
| Friends and Family Credit Union IncCredit union Massillon, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $111.0M | 8.1% | 0.32% | vs |
| Riverview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Belpre, OH | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $113.4M | 9.1% | 1.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Commodore Perry Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Commodore Perry Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21873). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.6% of shares and deposits ($4.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.21%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Commodore Perry Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Oak Harbor, OH (1)
- Port Clinton, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Commodore Perry Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21873
- RSSD ID
- 239480
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1975
- Headquarters
- 1016 S State Route 19, Oak Harbor, OH 43449
- Employees
- 33
Quick answers
Commodore Perry Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Commodore Perry Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Commodore Perry Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21873). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Commodore Perry Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Commodore Perry Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oak Harbor
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmore, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 14.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $24.0M | 11.8% | 0.06% | vs |
| Local 50 Plumbers & Steamftrs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northwood, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.6M | 15.4% | 1.54% | vs |
| Glass City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maumee, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $326.1M | 11.3% | 0.22% | vs |
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |
| Fremont Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fremont, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $391.4M | 12.7% | 0.86% | vs |