TellerScore

Community Healthcare Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Everett, Washington, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $20.5M in total assets and $17.7M in member shares and deposits.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community Healthcare Federal Credit Union scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 54th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (96/100; 64% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (18/100; -0.06%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion76/100
Net worth ratio: 12.63%
Loan quality53/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.42%
Earnings18/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.06%
Funding & liquidity96/100
Loans ÷ shares: 64.2% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage86/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.18%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (64 → 63).

TellerScore
556473Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202464
Q4 202473
Q1 202572
Q2 202564
Q3 202565
Q4 202555
Q1 202663
Q2 202663
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.89%12.79%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.06%
Q3 202411.36%
Q4 202412.33%
Q1 202512.71%
Q2 202512.13%
Q3 202512.75%
Q4 202512.79%
Q1 202611.74%
Q2 202612.63%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.97%1.86%2.75%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.97%
Q3 20241.31%
Q4 20241.46%
Q1 20251.04%
Q2 20251.40%
Q3 20251.67%
Q4 20252.75%
Q1 20261.13%
Q2 20261.42%
Return on assets
-0.06%0.66%1.38%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.42%
Q3 20240.32%
Q4 20241.38%
Q1 20250.61%
Q2 20250.31%
Q3 20250.48%
Q4 20250.43%
Q1 2026-0.06%
Q2 2026-0.06%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202663$20.5M12.63%1.42%-0.06%64.2%
Q1 202663$22.1M11.74%1.13%-0.06%61.2%
Q4 202555$20.3M12.79%2.75%0.43%60.8%
Q3 202565$20.2M12.75%1.67%0.48%60.8%
Q2 202564$21.0M12.13%1.40%0.31%58.5%
Q1 202572$20.0M12.71%1.04%0.61%59.2%
Q4 202473$20.3M12.33%1.46%1.38%59.3%
Q3 202464$20.0M11.36%1.31%0.32%58.1%
Q2 202467$20.5M11.06%0.97%0.42%58.4%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.63%
36th
Problem loans1.42%
30th
Net charge-offs0.31%
38th
Return on assets-0.06%
17th
Loans to deposits64.2%
42nd
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio7.2%
20th

Similar-size credit unions in Washington

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Newrizons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hoquiam, WA72 out of 100, Strong$18.9M20.2%1.30%vs
Express Credit UnionCredit union Seattle, WA53 out of 100, Below average$22.6M13.0%1.95%vs
Mint Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA87 out of 100, Very strong$23.7M19.3%0.10%vs
Spokane Media Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA38 out of 100, Low$16.6M9.7%2.93%vs
Puget Sound Refinery Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anacortes, WA69 out of 100, Moderate$15.6M17.5%2.29%vs
Mt. Rainier Credit UnionCredit union Puyallup, WA74 out of 100, Strong$26.3M13.4%0.72%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community Healthcare Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Community Healthcare Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12847). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.63%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community Healthcare Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
12847
RSSD ID
522089
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1959
Headquarters
2531 Wetmore Ave, Everett, WA 98201
Employees
4

Quick answers

Community Healthcare Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Community Healthcare Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Community Healthcare Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12847). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Community Healthcare Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.