Headquartered in Puyallup, Washington, Mt. Rainier Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $26.3M in total assets and $22.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1967.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mt. Rainier Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 32% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (25/100; 0.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
3 quarters
Health trend
From Q4 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (87 → 74), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 48 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 13.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $26.3M | 13.36% | 0.72% | 0.11% | 31.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $26.9M | 13.05% | 0.14% | 0.03% | 28.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $26.6M | 13.17% | 0.22% | 1.32% | 20.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.7M | 19.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Spark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tacoma, WA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $30.0M | 12.7% | 0.35% | vs |
| Express Credit UnionCredit union Seattle, WA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $22.6M | 13.0% | 1.95% | vs |
| Community Healthcare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Everett, WA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $20.5M | 12.6% | 1.42% | vs |
| Newrizons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hoquiam, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $18.9M | 20.2% | 1.30% | vs |
| Spokane Media Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 38 out of 100, Low | $16.6M | 9.7% | 2.93% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mt. Rainier Credit Union?
Yes. Mt. Rainier Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68747). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.2% of shares and deposits ($967K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.36%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Mt. Rainier Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Puyallup, WA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mt. Rainier Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68747
- RSSD ID
- 679581
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 303 W Meeker, Puyallup, WA 98371
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Mt. Rainier Credit Union: common questions
Is Mt. Rainier Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mt. Rainier Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68747). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mt. Rainier Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mt. Rainier Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Puyallup
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $392.6M | 13.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Tacoma Longshoremen Credit UnionCredit union Tacoma, WA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $116.9M | 13.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Sound Banking CompanyBank Lakewood, WA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Our Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelton, WA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $638.3M | 12.7% | 0.48% | vs |