Spokane Media Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24451) is based in Spokane, Washington. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $16.6M in total assets and $14.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Spokane Media Federal Credit Union scores 38/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 3% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 73rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (94/100; 67% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (2/100; 2.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 24 points (62 → 38), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 85 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 52 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 38 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 38 | $16.6M | 9.68% | 2.93% | -0.16% | 66.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $17.7M | 9.09% | 0.18% | -0.10% | 65.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $16.6M | 9.74% | 0.21% | 0.09% | 75.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $17.3M | 9.40% | 0.02% | 0.16% | 75.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $16.7M | 9.59% | 0.38% | 0.02% | 76.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $17.6M | 8.84% | 0.78% | -0.96% | 71.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $17.1M | 9.35% | 0.23% | 0.79% | 74.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $17.4M | 9.03% | 0.26% | 0.79% | 71.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $18.1M | 8.37% | 0.08% | 0.49% | 67.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puget Sound Refinery Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anacortes, WA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $15.6M | 17.5% | 2.29% | vs |
| Newrizons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hoquiam, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $18.9M | 20.2% | 1.30% | vs |
| Community Healthcare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Everett, WA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $20.5M | 12.6% | 1.42% | vs |
| Express Credit UnionCredit union Seattle, WA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $22.6M | 13.0% | 1.95% | vs |
| Pud Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $9.4M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mint Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.7M | 19.3% | 0.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Spokane Media Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Spokane Media Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24451). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.9% of shares and deposits ($134K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.68%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Spokane Media Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Spokane, WA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Spokane Media Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24451
- RSSD ID
- 985291
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 6103 N Astor St, Spokane, WA 99208
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Spokane Media Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Spokane Media Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Spokane Media Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24451). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Spokane Media Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
38 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Spokane Media Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Spokane
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Shore Credit UnionCredit union Marinette, WI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $48.2M | 18.6% | 0.27% | vs |
| Spokane Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $86.4M | 14.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| Responders Emergency Services Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $56.2M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Avista Corp. Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $72.5M | 18.0% | 0.08% | vs |
| Delta Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Antioch, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $66.5M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| RiverBankBank Spokane, WA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $310.2M | 11.3% | 0.31% | vs |