Connections Credit Union (NCUA charter #68257) is based in Pocatello, Idaho. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $256.1M in total assets and $231.4M in member shares and deposits and 12 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Connections Credit Union scores 50/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 6% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 26 credit unions headquartered in Idaho, it ranks 24th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (74/100; 12.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (35/100; 8.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (43 → 50), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 37 |
| Q1 2025 | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | 43 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 48 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $256.1M | 8.47% | 1.27% | 0.40% | 90.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $259.4M | 8.25% | 1.38% | 0.42% | 87.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 48 | $254.6M | 8.30% | 1.44% | 0.47% | 89.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $252.6M | 8.26% | 1.09% | 0.45% | 92.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 43 | $249.5M | 8.23% | 1.91% | 0.42% | 90.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $255.7M | 7.91% | 1.55% | 0.34% | 88.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 37 | $254.7M | 7.70% | 2.17% | 0.28% | 90.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $247.0M | 7.92% | 0.68% | 0.34% | 89.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $245.5M | 7.87% | 0.46% | 0.31% | 87.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Idaho
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Clark Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ID | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $270.4M | 11.0% | 0.62% | vs |
| Clarity Credit UnionCredit union Nampa, ID | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $235.6M | 9.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| Cottonwood Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cottonwood, ID | 81 out of 100, Strong | $285.5M | 14.9% | 1.39% | vs |
| Advantage Plus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $292.4M | 9.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| Lookout Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID | 49 out of 100, Below average | $313.7M | 7.6% | 1.36% | vs |
| Trugrocer Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boise, ID | 73 out of 100, Strong | $320.1M | 16.0% | 0.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Connections Credit Union?
Yes. Connections Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68257). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.7% of shares and deposits ($17.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.47%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Connections Credit Union lists 12 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Pocatello, ID (4)
- Boise, ID (2)
- Firth, ID (1)
- Heyburn, ID (1)
- Idaho Falls, ID (1)
- Meridian, ID (1)
- Nampa, ID (1)
- Twin Falls, ID (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Connections Credit Union reported 224 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000PT0SXF8FBR107): 215 originated ($37,495,000 total), 2 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Connections Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68257
- RSSD ID
- 108278
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 1110 N 8th Ave, Pocatello, ID 83201
- Employees
- 85
Quick answers
Connections Credit Union: common questions
Is Connections Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Connections Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68257). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Connections Credit Union's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Connections Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pocatello
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simplot Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $59.0M | 21.9% | 0.30% | vs |
| The Bank of CommerceBank Ammon, ID | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 15.7% | 1.35% | vs |
| Rails West Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID | 77 out of 100, Strong | $80.6M | 11.2% | 0.26% | vs |
| D. L. Evans BankBank Burley, ID | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |