Headquartered in Rome, Georgia, Coosa Valley Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $765.9M in total assets and $678.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 12 offices. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Coosa Valley Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 46th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (45/100, 9.53%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (60 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $765.9M | 9.53% | 0.61% | 1.08% | 89.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $746.2M | 9.52% | 0.64% | 1.14% | 83.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $716.8M | 9.53% | 0.69% | 0.71% | 84.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $709.6M | 9.59% | 0.82% | 0.78% | 84.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $698.0M | 9.15% | 0.82% | 0.70% | 85.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $685.5M | 9.28% | 0.64% | 0.81% | 84.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $677.8M | 9.76% | 0.91% | 0.66% | 83.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $655.6M | 9.84% | 0.93% | 0.73% | 83.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $639.2M | 9.85% | 0.92% | 0.63% | 85.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Union of GeorgiaCredit union Woodstock, GA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $766.1M | 10.5% | 1.00% | vs |
| Kinetic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, GA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $664.6M | 14.1% | 1.55% | vs |
| The Southern Credit UnionCredit union Fayetteville, GA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $560.2M | 11.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| Midsouth Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Macon, GA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $484.5M | 14.3% | 0.98% | vs |
| Southeastern Credit UnionCredit union Valdosta, GA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $440.7M | 10.8% | 0.41% | vs |
| Membersfirst Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, GA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $429.0M | 11.7% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Coosa Valley Credit Union?
Yes. Coosa Valley Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68683). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.7% of shares and deposits ($38.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.53%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Coosa Valley Credit Union lists 12 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Rome, GA (3)
- Cartersville, GA (2)
- Calhoun, GA (1)
- Canton, GA (1)
- Cedartown, GA (1)
- Dallas, GA (1)
- Fort Oglethorpe, GA (1)
- Rockmart, GA (1)
- Woodstock, GA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Coosa Valley Credit Union reported 25 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300512TZWD1YUA619): 25 originated ($5,115,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Coosa Valley Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68683
- RSSD ID
- 1000388
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 2010 Redmond CIR NW, Rome, GA 30165
- Employees
- 142
Quick answers
Coosa Valley Credit Union: common questions
Is Coosa Valley Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Coosa Valley Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68683). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Coosa Valley Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Coosa Valley Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rome
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rome Kraft Employees Credit UnionCredit union Coosa, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $23.0M | 24.7% | 0.49% | vs |
| First National Community BankBank Chatsworth, GA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $754.7M | 12.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| River City BankBank Rome, GA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $423.4M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Southern State BankBank Stevenson, AL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $893.5M | 10.6% | 0.25% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of AlabamaBank Cullman, AL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.2% | 0.56% | vs |