TellerScore

Guthrie Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Sayre, Pennsylvania, in business for about 47 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $122.7M in total assets and $112.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Guthrie Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 163rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 55% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (37/100, 0.42%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion59/100
Net worth ratio: 10.90%
Loan quality90/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.31%
Earnings37/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.42%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 55.1% · 4.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.42%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (68 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 10 points.

TellerScore
677072Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202472
Q4 202472
Q1 202567
Q2 202568
Q3 202571
Q4 202569
Q1 202668
Q2 202672
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.11%11.21%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.21%
Q3 202411.03%
Q4 202411.04%
Q1 202510.64%
Q2 202510.72%
Q3 202510.99%
Q4 202510.87%
Q1 202610.65%
Q2 202610.90%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.31%0.48%0.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.64%
Q3 20240.46%
Q4 20240.37%
Q1 20250.66%
Q2 20250.59%
Q3 20250.41%
Q4 20250.62%
Q1 20260.66%
Q2 20260.31%
Return on assets
0.30%0.47%0.65%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.65%
Q3 20240.48%
Q4 20240.41%
Q1 20250.30%
Q2 20250.34%
Q3 20250.39%
Q4 20250.40%
Q1 20260.41%
Q2 20260.42%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202672$122.7M10.90%0.31%0.42%55.1%
Q1 202668$124.4M10.65%0.66%0.41%54.0%
Q4 202569$120.7M10.87%0.62%0.40%56.2%
Q3 202571$118.5M10.99%0.41%0.39%57.0%
Q2 202568$120.3M10.72%0.59%0.34%55.2%
Q1 202567$120.0M10.64%0.66%0.30%54.3%
Q4 202472$114.9M11.04%0.37%0.41%54.0%
Q3 202472$114.8M11.03%0.46%0.48%49.3%
Q2 202472$112.6M11.21%0.64%0.65%49.1%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.90%
42nd
Problem loans0.31%
82nd
Net charge-offs0.26%
62nd
Return on assets0.42%
25th
Loans to deposits55.1%
85th
Uninsured deposits4.5%
66th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.4%
83rd

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Ingersoll-Rand Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sayre, PA62 out of 100, Moderate$124.3M13.5%1.54%vs
Lanco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, PA71 out of 100, Strong$124.6M11.2%0.85%vs
Hershey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hummelstown, PA61 out of 100, Moderate$125.8M9.5%0.58%vs
Allentown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$127.7M16.5%0.76%vs
United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA90 out of 100, Very strong$129.1M13.3%0.06%vs
Corry Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corry, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$115.9M12.5%0.15%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Guthrie Community Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Guthrie Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23394). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.5% of shares and deposits ($5.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.90%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Guthrie Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Troy, PA (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Guthrie Community Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
23394
RSSD ID
879783
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1979
Headquarters
104 N Elmer Ave, Sayre, PA 18840
Employees
25

Quick answers

Guthrie Community Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Guthrie Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Guthrie Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23394). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Guthrie Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Guthrie Community Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.