TellerScore

Headquartered in Muncy, Pennsylvania, Palco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $109.3M in total assets and $97.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1938.

Palco Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 91% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 50th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 49% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (71/100, 1.28%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion81/100
Net worth ratio: 13.10%
Loan quality93/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.20%
Earnings71/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.28%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 49.1% · 4.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.68%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (84 → 87), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.

TellerScore
778388Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202478
Q4 202483
Q1 202584
Q2 202584
Q3 202588
Q4 202586
Q1 202685
Q2 202687
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.05%13.10%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.39%
Q3 202411.65%
Q4 202412.04%
Q1 202512.03%
Q2 202512.34%
Q3 202512.82%
Q4 202512.86%
Q1 202612.72%
Q2 202613.10%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.07%0.22%0.36%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.28%
Q3 20240.12%
Q4 20240.07%
Q1 20250.12%
Q2 20250.28%
Q3 20250.16%
Q4 20250.36%
Q1 20260.08%
Q2 20260.20%
Return on assets
0.69%1.10%1.51%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.80%
Q3 20240.69%
Q4 20241.06%
Q1 20251.29%
Q2 20251.37%
Q3 20251.51%
Q4 20251.45%
Q1 20261.12%
Q2 20261.28%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202687$109.3M13.10%0.20%1.28%49.1%
Q1 202685$109.5M12.72%0.08%1.12%48.8%
Q4 202586$105.9M12.86%0.36%1.45%49.9%
Q3 202588$103.5M12.82%0.16%1.51%50.0%
Q2 202584$103.7M12.34%0.28%1.37%46.1%
Q1 202584$103.3M12.03%0.12%1.29%41.8%
Q4 202483$100.4M12.04%0.07%1.06%41.0%
Q3 202478$98.9M11.65%0.12%0.69%40.6%
Q2 202477$100.3M11.39%0.28%0.80%38.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.10%
70th
Problem loans0.20%
89th
Net charge-offs0.06%
90th
Return on assets1.28%
81st
Loans to deposits49.1%
91st
Uninsured deposits4.8%
62nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.7%
92nd

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Greater Pittsburgh Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA83 out of 100, Strong$109.9M18.7%0.61%vs
Valley 1st Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monessen, PA89 out of 100, Very strong$106.9M23.1%0.75%vs
New Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ambridge, PA54 out of 100, Below average$113.3M8.7%1.97%vs
Mercer County Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA50 out of 100, Below average$114.7M10.8%2.98%vs
White Rose Credit UnionCredit union York, PA66 out of 100, Moderate$115.5M8.9%0.35%vs
Corry Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corry, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$115.9M12.5%0.15%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Palco Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Palco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2959). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.8% of shares and deposits ($4.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.10%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Palco Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Muncy, PA (1)
  • Wellsboro, PA (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Palco Federal Credit Union reported 39 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YZRLQQC62C3P68): 35 originated ($2,075,000 total), 3 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Palco Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
2959
RSSD ID
867575
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1938
Headquarters
Po Box 330, Muncy, PA 17756
Employees
18

Quick answers

Palco Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Palco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Palco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2959). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Palco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Palco Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Muncy

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Montoursville Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montoursville, PA91 out of 100, Very strong$6.2M14.2%0.03%vs
The Turbotville National BankBank Turbotville, PA85 out of 100, Very strong$243.5M16.5%1.10%vs
Williamsport Teachers Credit UnionCredit union South Williamsp, PA85 out of 100, Very strong$15.6M19.5%0.56%vs
Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA82 out of 100, Strong$37.4M12.1%0.00%vs
Milton Savings BankBank Milton, PA81 out of 100, Strong$90.6M16.9%0.06%vs
Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit UnionCredit union S Williamsport, PA81 out of 100, Strong$43.8M14.6%1.08%vs