TellerScore

Headquartered in York, Pennsylvania, White Rose Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $115.5M in total assets and $104.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1950.

White Rose Credit Union has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 196th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 53% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (39/100, 8.91%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion39/100
Net worth ratio: 8.91%
Loan quality88/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.35%
Earnings40/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.51%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 53.3% · 2.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.91%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (63 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 6 points.

TellerScore
536066Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202453
Q3 202454
Q4 202457
Q1 202565
Q2 202563
Q3 202563
Q4 202564
Q1 202662
Q2 202666
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.96%8.91%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.31%
Q3 20248.34%
Q4 20248.26%
Q1 20258.08%
Q2 20258.35%
Q3 20258.51%
Q4 20258.68%
Q1 20268.66%
Q2 20268.91%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.21%0.47%0.72%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.72%
Q3 20240.66%
Q4 20240.60%
Q1 20250.21%
Q2 20250.53%
Q3 20250.48%
Q4 20250.57%
Q1 20260.52%
Q2 20260.35%
Return on assets
-0.17%0.17%0.51%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.17%
Q3 2024-0.14%
Q4 20240.02%
Q1 20250.48%
Q2 20250.48%
Q3 20250.39%
Q4 20250.51%
Q1 20260.27%
Q2 20260.51%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202666$115.5M8.91%0.35%0.51%53.3%
Q1 202662$116.3M8.66%0.52%0.27%54.6%
Q4 202564$115.2M8.68%0.57%0.51%58.9%
Q3 202563$114.9M8.51%0.48%0.39%61.2%
Q2 202563$116.3M8.35%0.53%0.48%61.8%
Q1 202565$118.5M8.08%0.21%0.48%63.1%
Q4 202457$114.2M8.26%0.60%0.02%68.4%
Q3 202454$111.8M8.34%0.66%-0.14%73.2%
Q2 202453$112.5M8.31%0.72%-0.17%74.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.91%
12th
Problem loans0.35%
78th
Net charge-offs0.61%
26th
Return on assets0.51%
31st
Loans to deposits53.3%
87th
Uninsured deposits2.0%
91st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.9%
77th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Corry Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corry, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$115.9M12.5%0.15%vs
Mercer County Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA50 out of 100, Below average$114.7M10.8%2.98%vs
New Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ambridge, PA54 out of 100, Below average$113.3M8.7%1.97%vs
Greater Pittsburgh Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA83 out of 100, Strong$109.9M18.7%0.61%vs
Palco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncy, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$109.3M13.1%0.20%vs
Guthrie Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sayre, PA72 out of 100, Strong$122.7M10.9%0.31%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at White Rose Credit Union?

Yes. White Rose Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68296). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.0% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.91%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

White Rose Credit Union lists 6 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, White Rose Credit Union reported 78 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LQBQA3XIDZPS96): 53 originated ($4,035,000 total), 13 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
White Rose Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68296
RSSD ID
983082
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1950
Headquarters
3498 Industrial Drive, York, PA 17402
Employees
42

Quick answers

White Rose Credit Union: common questions

Is White Rose Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. White Rose Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68296). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is White Rose Credit Union's TellerScore?

66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does White Rose Credit Union have?

6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA99 out of 100, Very strong$5.3M21.2%0.00%vs
Glatco Credit UnionCredit union Spring Grove, PA90 out of 100, Very strong$54.1M16.2%0.79%vs
Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Camp Hill, PA90 out of 100, Very strong$86.9M12.3%0.07%vs
Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA88 out of 100, Very strong$8.7B15.1%0.73%vs
1st Ed Credit UnionCredit union Chambersburg, PA83 out of 100, Strong$138.2M15.9%0.50%vs
Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA82 out of 100, Strong$37.4M12.1%0.00%vs