Create Credit Union (NCUA charter #86752) is based in Las Vegas, Nevada. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.6B in total assets and $1.4B in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Create Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 13 credit unions headquartered in Nevada, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (66/100; 11.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (72 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $1.6B | 11.63% | 0.45% | 1.42% | 75.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $1.6B | 11.37% | 0.41% | 0.95% | 75.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $1.6B | 11.32% | 0.47% | 0.93% | 75.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $1.5B | 11.32% | 0.45% | 0.86% | 73.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $1.5B | 10.99% | 0.38% | 0.72% | 71.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $1.5B | 11.03% | 0.43% | 0.63% | 68.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $1.4B | 11.55% | 0.67% | 0.95% | 68.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $1.4B | 11.68% | 0.51% | 0.90% | 71.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $1.3B | 12.12% | 0.38% | 1.00% | 75.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Nevada
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Nevada Credit UnionCredit union Carson City, NV | 22 out of 100, Low | $1.7B | 3.5% | 3.98% | vs |
| One Nevada Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 16.7% | 0.31% | vs |
| Silver State Schools Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.2% | 0.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Create Credit Union?
Create Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.63%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Create Credit Union lists 7 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Las Vegas, NV (5)
- Henderson, NV (1)
- N Las Vegas, NV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Create Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 86752
- RSSD ID
- 328692
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- Po Box 36490, Las Vegas, NV 89133
- Employees
- 224
Quick answers
Create Credit Union: common questions
Is Create Credit Union NCUA insured?
Create Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Create Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Create Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Las Vegas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Nevada Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 16.7% | 0.31% | vs |
| American First National BankBank Houston, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 14.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| Town & Country BankBank Las Vegas, NV | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $206.9M | 14.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Security Bank of NevadaBank Las Vegas, NV | 84 out of 100, Strong | $297.7M | 26.3% | 0.70% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |