Greater Nevada Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Carson City, Nevada, in business for about 77 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.7B in total assets and $1.6B in member shares and deposits, with 14 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Greater Nevada Credit Union scores 22/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 0% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 13 credit unions headquartered in Nevada, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (79/100; 81% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is problem-loan coverage (0/100; 91.2%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (20 → 22), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22 |
| Q3 2024 | 20 |
| Q4 2024 | 12 |
| Q1 2025 | 15 |
| Q2 2025 | 20 |
| Q3 2025 | 19 |
| Q4 2025 | 14 |
| Q1 2026 | 23 |
| Q2 2026 | 22 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | -2.14% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 22 | $1.7B | 3.50% | 3.98% | 0.74% | 81.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 23 | $1.7B | 3.33% | 4.41% | 0.86% | 79.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 14 | $1.7B | 4.56% | 4.84% | -0.27% | 80.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 19 | $1.7B | 5.39% | 5.67% | 0.27% | 83.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 20 | $1.7B | 5.27% | 5.28% | 0.41% | 81.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 15 | $1.8B | 5.01% | 7.14% | -0.09% | 79.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 12 | $1.7B | 5.13% | 7.33% | -2.14% | 81.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 20 | $1.8B | 6.96% | 6.03% | -0.19% | 80.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 22 | $1.8B | 7.10% | 6.25% | -0.03% | 81.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Nevada
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Create Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 11.6% | 0.45% | vs |
| One Nevada Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 16.7% | 0.31% | vs |
| Silver State Schools Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.2% | 0.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Greater Nevada Credit Union?
Yes. Greater Nevada Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68228). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.1% of shares and deposits ($130.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 3.50%, below the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
14 locations
Branches
Greater Nevada Credit Union lists 14 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Reno, NV (4)
- Carson City, NV (3)
- Elko, NV (2)
- Dayton, NV (1)
- Ely, NV (1)
- Minden, NV (1)
- Sparks, NV (1)
- West Wendover, NV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Greater Nevada Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68228
- RSSD ID
- 230973
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- 451 Eagle Station Ln, Carson City, NV 89701
- Employees
- 289
Quick answers
Greater Nevada Credit Union: common questions
Is Greater Nevada Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Greater Nevada Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68228). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Greater Nevada Credit Union's TellerScore?
22 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Greater Nevada Credit Union have?
14 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Carson City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Dorado Savings Bank, F.S.B.Bank Placerville, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 13.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| Sierra Pacific Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reno, NV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $189.4M | 13.6% | 0.57% | vs |
| United Federal Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.4B | 11.9% | 0.71% | vs |
| Citizens National Bank of TexasBank Waxahachie, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.2% | 1.42% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |