Credit Union of Texas is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Allen, Texas, in business for about 95 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.6B in total assets and $2.3B in member shares and deposits, with 10 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Credit Union of Texas scores 43/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 2% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 369th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (73/100; 88% loans-to-deposits, 12% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (22/100; 0.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (45 → 43), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 49 |
| Q3 2024 | 46 |
| Q4 2024 | 47 |
| Q1 2025 | 44 |
| Q2 2025 | 45 |
| Q3 2025 | 47 |
| Q4 2025 | 44 |
| Q1 2026 | 44 |
| Q2 2026 | 43 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $2.6B | 8.13% | 1.59% | 0.05% | 87.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 44 | $2.7B | 8.31% | 1.47% | 0.03% | 95.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 44 | $2.7B | 8.38% | 1.75% | 0.36% | 90.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $2.7B | 8.65% | 1.65% | 0.45% | 93.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $2.6B | 8.44% | 1.52% | 0.26% | 94.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $2.6B | 8.35% | 1.30% | -0.11% | 98.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $2.5B | 8.55% | 1.51% | 0.37% | 99.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 46 | $2.7B | 8.42% | 1.40% | 0.26% | 101.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 49 | $2.6B | 8.50% | 0.99% | 0.20% | 108.1% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jsc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 12.0% | 1.08% | vs |
| A+ Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 13.7% | 2.08% | vs |
| Texans Credit UnionCredit union Richardson, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.1% | 0.69% | vs |
| Austin Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 14.0% | 0.35% | vs |
| Advancial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 43 out of 100, Below average | $2.4B | 8.0% | 1.33% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.1B | 8.0% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Credit Union of Texas?
Yes. Credit Union of Texas is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66327). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.4% of shares and deposits ($282.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.13%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
10 locations
Branches
Credit Union of Texas lists 10 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Dallas, TX (1)
- DeSoto, TX (1)
- Gilmer, TX (1)
- Irving, TX (1)
- Kilgore, TX (1)
- Lewisville, TX (1)
- McKinney, TX (1)
- Mesquite, TX (1)
- Richardson, TX (1)
- Sulphur Springs, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Credit Union of Texas reported 4,587 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900Z5QRSHW4Y8CR51): 2,535 originated ($341,325,000 total), 1,334 denied, and 478 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 32.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Credit Union of Texas
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66327
- RSSD ID
- 760498
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 7000, Allen, TX 75013
- Employees
- 566
Quick answers
Credit Union of Texas: common questions
Is Credit Union of Texas NCUA insured?
Yes. Credit Union of Texas is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66327). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Credit Union of Texas's TellerScore?
43 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Credit Union of Texas have?
10 offices as of the latest NCUA data.