Jsc Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #14762) is based in Houston, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.6B in total assets and $2.3B in member shares and deposits and 13 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Jsc Federal Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 44% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 246th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (85/100; 7.4%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (66 → 66).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $2.6B | 12.01% | 1.08% | 0.58% | 78.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $2.6B | 11.90% | 0.99% | 0.49% | 76.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $2.7B | 11.72% | 1.18% | 0.02% | 76.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $2.7B | 11.96% | 0.86% | 0.38% | 77.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $2.7B | 11.85% | 0.94% | 0.32% | 77.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $2.7B | 11.71% | 0.66% | 0.15% | 77.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $2.6B | 11.80% | 0.78% | 0.12% | 80.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $2.7B | 11.94% | 0.89% | 0.39% | 80.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $2.6B | 11.96% | 0.71% | 0.37% | 81.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Union of TexasCredit union Allen, TX | 43 out of 100, Below average | $2.6B | 8.1% | 1.59% | vs |
| A+ Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 13.7% | 2.08% | vs |
| Texans Credit UnionCredit union Richardson, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.1% | 0.69% | vs |
| Austin Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 14.0% | 0.35% | vs |
| Advancial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 43 out of 100, Below average | $2.4B | 8.0% | 1.33% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.1B | 8.0% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jsc Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Jsc Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14762). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.5% of shares and deposits ($173.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
13 locations
Branches
Jsc Federal Credit Union lists 13 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- League City, TX (3)
- Houston, TX (2)
- Deer Park, TX (1)
- Dickinson, TX (1)
- Friendswood, TX (1)
- Galveston, TX (1)
- La Porte, TX (1)
- Pearland, TX (1)
- Seabrook, TX (1)
- Texas City, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Jsc Federal Credit Union reported 1,831 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493004RSPU71QRHYI22): 755 originated ($117,045,000 total), 451 denied, and 528 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 34.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jsc Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14762
- RSSD ID
- 647281
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- PO Box 58346, Houston, TX 77258
- Employees
- 411
Quick answers
Jsc Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Jsc Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Jsc Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14762). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Jsc Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Jsc Federal Credit Union have?
13 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local 24 Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $13.6M | 21.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| City of Deer Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.3M | 21.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $76.4M | 22.6% | 0.39% | vs |