A+ Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Austin, Texas, in business for about 77 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.6B in total assets and $2.1B in member shares and deposits, with 11 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, A+ Federal Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 27% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 284th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (87/100; 13.67%), and its lowest is loan quality (31/100; 2.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (55 → 61), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $2.6B | 13.67% | 2.08% | 0.89% | 100.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $2.6B | 13.60% | 2.04% | 0.69% | 100.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $2.6B | 13.50% | 2.37% | 0.96% | 100.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $2.5B | 13.45% | 2.36% | 1.03% | 101.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $2.5B | 13.14% | 2.24% | 0.64% | 101.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $2.5B | 13.09% | 1.94% | 0.42% | 102.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $2.5B | 13.15% | 2.41% | 0.87% | 105.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $2.5B | 13.04% | 2.05% | 1.01% | 107.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $2.5B | 12.28% | 1.86% | 0.64% | 107.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texans Credit UnionCredit union Richardson, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.1% | 0.69% | vs |
| Austin Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 14.0% | 0.35% | vs |
| Credit Union of TexasCredit union Allen, TX | 43 out of 100, Below average | $2.6B | 8.1% | 1.59% | vs |
| Jsc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 12.0% | 1.08% | vs |
| Advancial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 43 out of 100, Below average | $2.4B | 8.0% | 1.33% | vs |
| Texas Trust Credit UnionCredit union Mansfield, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 10.6% | 0.94% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at A+ Federal Credit Union?
Yes. A+ Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6178). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.9% of shares and deposits ($162.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.67%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
11 locations
Branches
A+ Federal Credit Union lists 11 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Austin, TX (5)
- San Marcos, TX (2)
- Georgetown, TX (1)
- Hutto, TX (1)
- Pflugerville, TX (1)
- Round Rock, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, A+ Federal Credit Union reported 1,696 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300AZ4UOXI3Q53W34): 660 originated ($97,420,000 total), 675 denied, and 266 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 47.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- A+ Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6178
- RSSD ID
- 775380
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- PO Box 14867, Austin, TX 78761
- Employees
- 530
Quick answers
A+ Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is A+ Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. A+ Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6178). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is A+ Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does A+ Federal Credit Union have?
11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Austin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pecu Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $431.4M | 14.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Citizens National BankBank Cameron, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $691.8M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lcra Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $20.2M | 16.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Vatat Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 17.9% | 0.74% | vs |
| The City National Bank of TaylorBank Taylor, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $250.3M | 12.9% | 0.38% | vs |