TellerScore

Headquartered in Golden, Colorado, Credit Union of the Rockies is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $113.3M in total assets and $100.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1937.

Credit Union of the Rockies has a TellerScore of 53 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 9% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 54th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (89/100, 71% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (23/100, 0.08%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion61/100
Net worth ratio: 11.06%
Loan quality36/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.92%
Earnings23/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.08%
Funding & liquidity89/100
Loans ÷ shares: 71.2% · 11.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage76/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 11.80%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 15 points (68 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 44 points.

TellerScore
536168Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202468
Q4 202466
Q1 202568
Q2 202568
Q3 202568
Q4 202564
Q1 202658
Q2 202653
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.08%11.16%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.76%
Q3 202411.16%
Q4 202411.13%
Q1 202510.75%
Q2 202511.13%
Q3 202511.12%
Q4 202510.66%
Q1 202610.45%
Q2 202611.06%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.31%1.11%1.92%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.65%
Q3 20240.31%
Q4 20240.55%
Q1 20250.31%
Q2 20250.59%
Q3 20250.71%
Q4 20250.88%
Q1 20261.16%
Q2 20261.92%
Return on assets
-0.01%0.25%0.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.22%
Q3 20240.24%
Q4 20240.18%
Q1 20250.25%
Q2 20250.43%
Q3 20250.52%
Q4 20250.37%
Q1 2026-0.01%
Q2 20260.08%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202653$113.3M11.06%1.92%0.08%71.2%
Q1 202658$119.2M10.45%1.16%-0.01%68.4%
Q4 202564$116.9M10.66%0.88%0.37%70.1%
Q3 202568$112.7M11.12%0.71%0.52%73.4%
Q2 202568$110.7M11.13%0.59%0.43%74.3%
Q1 202568$113.1M10.75%0.31%0.25%74.5%
Q4 202466$108.6M11.13%0.55%0.18%80.2%
Q3 202468$108.7M11.16%0.31%0.24%82.6%
Q2 202465$112.1M10.76%0.65%0.22%76.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.06%
45th
Problem loans1.92%
7th
Net charge-offs0.44%
41st
Return on assets0.08%
6th
Loans to deposits71.2%
58th
Uninsured deposits11.0%
13th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio11.8%
9th

Similar-size credit unions in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Grand Junction Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO83 out of 100, Strong$115.0M19.7%0.72%vs
Metrum Community Credit UnionCredit union Centennial, CO77 out of 100, Strong$111.6M13.0%0.15%vs
Weld Community Credit UnionCredit union Greeley, CO78 out of 100, Strong$109.6M11.3%0.16%vs
Clean Energy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Englewood, CO53 out of 100, Below average$130.2M9.8%0.74%vs
Pikes Peak Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO76 out of 100, Strong$132.0M11.8%0.52%vs
Horizons North Credit UnionCredit union Westminster, CO67 out of 100, Moderate$136.2M8.3%0.05%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Credit Union of the Rockies?

Yes. Credit Union of the Rockies is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67226). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 11.0% of shares and deposits ($11.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Credit Union of the Rockies lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Credit Union of the Rockies reported 17 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Q4S6BX5BFNR019): 9 originated ($915,000 total), 5 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 35.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Credit Union of the Rockies
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67226
RSSD ID
740575
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1937
Headquarters
PO Box 19129, Golden, CO 80402
Employees
30

Quick answers

Credit Union of the Rockies: common questions

Is Credit Union of the Rockies NCUA insured?

Yes. Credit Union of the Rockies is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67226). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Credit Union of the Rockies's TellerScore?

53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Credit Union of the Rockies have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.