TellerScore

Headquartered in Centennial, Colorado, Metrum Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $111.6M in total assets and $95.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1946.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Metrum Community Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 71% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.9%), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.47%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion80/100
Net worth ratio: 13.01%
Loan quality95/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.15%
Earnings39/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.47%
Funding & liquidity75/100
Loans ÷ shares: 85.4% · 7.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.92%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 77).

TellerScore
747779Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202475
Q4 202475
Q1 202578
Q2 202578
Q3 202578
Q4 202579
Q1 202674
Q2 202677
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.06%13.12%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.39%
Q3 202412.67%
Q4 202412.58%
Q1 202512.65%
Q2 202513.00%
Q3 202513.12%
Q4 202513.10%
Q1 202612.70%
Q2 202613.01%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.11%0.22%0.34%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.24%
Q3 20240.33%
Q4 20240.34%
Q1 20250.11%
Q2 20250.23%
Q3 20250.25%
Q4 20250.30%
Q1 20260.23%
Q2 20260.15%
Return on assets
0.30%0.57%0.85%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.35%
Q3 20240.49%
Q4 20240.56%
Q1 20250.68%
Q2 20250.75%
Q3 20250.78%
Q4 20250.85%
Q1 20260.30%
Q2 20260.47%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202677$111.6M13.01%0.15%0.47%85.4%
Q1 202674$112.9M12.70%0.23%0.30%82.2%
Q4 202579$108.9M13.10%0.30%0.85%85.6%
Q3 202578$106.5M13.12%0.25%0.78%87.0%
Q2 202578$105.7M13.00%0.23%0.75%85.0%
Q1 202578$106.9M12.65%0.11%0.68%81.1%
Q4 202475$106.1M12.58%0.34%0.56%80.4%
Q3 202475$103.6M12.67%0.33%0.49%81.3%
Q2 202474$104.5M12.39%0.24%0.35%80.2%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.01%
69th
Problem loans0.15%
93rd
Net charge-offs0.46%
39th
Return on assets0.47%
28th
Loans to deposits85.4%
27th
Uninsured deposits7.2%
38th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.9%
90th

Similar-size credit unions in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Credit Union of the RockiesCredit union Golden, CO53 out of 100, Below average$113.3M11.1%1.92%vs
Weld Community Credit UnionCredit union Greeley, CO78 out of 100, Strong$109.6M11.3%0.16%vs
Grand Junction Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO83 out of 100, Strong$115.0M19.7%0.72%vs
Clean Energy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Englewood, CO53 out of 100, Below average$130.2M9.8%0.74%vs
Pikes Peak Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO76 out of 100, Strong$132.0M11.8%0.52%vs
Horizons North Credit UnionCredit union Westminster, CO67 out of 100, Moderate$136.2M8.3%0.05%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Metrum Community Credit Union?

Yes. Metrum Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62422). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.2% of shares and deposits ($6.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Metrum Community Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Metrum Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62422
RSSD ID
670391
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1946
Headquarters
6980 S Holly Cir, Centennial, CO 80112
Employees
19

Quick answers

Metrum Community Credit Union: common questions

Is Metrum Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Metrum Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62422). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Metrum Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Metrum Community Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Centennial

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO94 out of 100, Very strong$722.9M15.4%0.04%vs
Star Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO91 out of 100, Very strong$11.1M22.2%0.38%vs
Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO89 out of 100, Very strong$213.5M14.2%0.09%vs
5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO87 out of 100, Very strong$378.2M17.2%0.16%vs
Transact Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO86 out of 100, Very strong$6.5M16.3%0.00%vs
Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO85 out of 100, Very strong$360.1M18.9%0.85%vs