TellerScore

Dacotah Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7021) is based in Rapid City, South Dakota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $11.1M in total assets and $10.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Dacotah Federal Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 40% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (26/100; 0.15%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion51/100
Net worth ratio: 10.07%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings26/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.15%
Funding & liquidity98/100
Loans ÷ shares: 62.6% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (75 → 70), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 32 points.

TellerScore
687275Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202472
Q4 202468
Q1 202575
Q2 202575
Q3 202575
Q4 202573
Q1 202673
Q2 202670
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.72%10.44%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.06%
Q3 20249.36%
Q4 20249.02%
Q1 20259.39%
Q2 202510.08%
Q3 202510.26%
Q4 202510.44%
Q1 202610.17%
Q2 202610.07%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.10%0.21%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.21%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.08%
Q1 20250.12%
Q2 20250.11%
Q3 20250.11%
Q4 20250.04%
Q1 20260.06%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.15%0.65%1.14%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.95%
Q3 20240.58%
Q4 20240.31%
Q1 20251.14%
Q2 20250.96%
Q3 20250.90%
Q4 20250.53%
Q1 20260.50%
Q2 20260.15%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$11.1M10.07%0.00%0.15%62.6%
Q1 202673$11.1M10.17%0.06%0.50%62.3%
Q4 202573$10.7M10.44%0.04%0.53%66.5%
Q3 202575$11.0M10.26%0.11%0.90%65.9%
Q2 202575$11.0M10.08%0.11%0.96%63.0%
Q1 202575$11.6M9.39%0.12%1.14%58.5%
Q4 202468$11.6M9.02%0.08%0.31%56.8%
Q3 202472$11.4M9.36%0.00%0.58%58.1%
Q2 202472$11.8M9.06%0.21%0.95%56.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.07%
17th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.04%
64th
Return on assets0.15%
25th
Loans to deposits62.6%
44th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in South Dakota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Minuteman Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD56 out of 100, Moderate$15.2M14.3%3.05%vs
Palace City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mitchell, SD72 out of 100, Strong$16.5M9.9%0.01%vs
Dakota Rail Line Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huron, SD84 out of 100, Strong$5.1M17.4%1.17%vs
Hb Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huron, SD57 out of 100, Moderate$4.9M8.6%0.00%vs
Sisseton-Wahpeton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Agency Village, SD47 out of 100, Below average$4.9M41.3%3.84%vs
Huron Area Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huron, SD87 out of 100, Very strong$18.8M12.4%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Dacotah Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Dacotah Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7021). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.07%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Dacotah Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Dacotah Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
7021
RSSD ID
253888
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1950
Headquarters
2990 E Highway 44, Rapid City, SD 57702
Employees
3

Quick answers

Dacotah Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Dacotah Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Dacotah Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7021). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Dacotah Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Dacotah Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rapid City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Western Federal Savings BankBank Rapid City, SD92 out of 100, Very strong$63.5M18.1%0.00%vs
First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD84 out of 100, Strong$2.0B21.9%0.69%vs
Pioneer Bank & TrustBank Belle Fourche, SD81 out of 100, Strong$1.0B11.6%0.14%vs
Black Hills Community Bank, N.A.Bank Rapid City, SD81 out of 100, Strong$489.7M12.4%0.00%vs
Interfaith Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montclair, CA77 out of 100, Strong$134.8M11.9%0.34%vs
Rushmore Electric Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD72 out of 100, Strong$29.3M10.0%0.50%vs