Headquartered in Rapid City, South Dakota, Minuteman Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $15.2M in total assets and $12.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1961.
Minuteman Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 56 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 16% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 29th. Capital cushion contributes the most (93/100, 14.33%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (61 → 56), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 48 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 56 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $15.2M | 14.33% | 3.05% | 0.85% | 79.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $16.3M | 13.24% | 2.48% | 0.91% | 72.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $15.6M | 13.61% | 2.59% | 0.86% | 81.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $15.2M | 13.64% | 1.95% | 0.81% | 84.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $15.3M | 13.35% | 1.99% | 0.78% | 86.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $15.8M | 12.62% | 1.29% | 0.48% | 81.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $15.0M | 13.21% | 1.81% | 1.07% | 89.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $15.8M | 12.24% | 1.73% | 0.94% | 85.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 48 | $15.2M | 12.41% | 3.07% | 0.82% | 90.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palace City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mitchell, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.5M | 9.9% | 0.01% | vs |
| Huron Area Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huron, SD | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $18.8M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Coteau Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sisseton, SD | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $18.8M | 10.0% | 1.98% | vs |
| Dacotah Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD | 70 out of 100, Strong | $11.1M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lakota Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kyle, SD | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $19.7M | 22.1% | 1.46% | vs |
| Consumer'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gregory, SD | 74 out of 100, Strong | $21.4M | 9.7% | 0.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Minuteman Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Minuteman Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14260). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.7% of shares and deposits ($3.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.33%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Minuteman Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Rapid City, SD (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Minuteman Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14260
- RSSD ID
- 470788
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 301 E North St, Rapid City, SD 57701
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Minuteman Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Minuteman Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Minuteman Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14260). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Minuteman Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Minuteman Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rapid City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Western Federal Savings BankBank Rapid City, SD | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $63.5M | 18.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 21.9% | 0.69% | vs |
| Black Hills Community Bank, N.A.Bank Rapid City, SD | 81 out of 100, Strong | $489.7M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pioneer Bank & TrustBank Belle Fourche, SD | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 11.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Interfaith Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montclair, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $134.8M | 11.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| Rushmore Electric Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $29.3M | 10.0% | 0.50% | vs |